| Project/Area Number |
01304011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Naomi Department of Horticulture, Chiba University, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (30032080)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GENMA Hiroshi Department of Horticulture, Tsukuba University, Associate Professor, 農林学系, 助教授 (70094406)
TANABE Kenji Department of Horticulture, Tottori University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032106)
OKAMOTO Goro Department of Horticulture, Okayama University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30026611)
HORIUCHI Shosaku Department of Horticulture, University of Osaka Prefecture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80081545)
SUGIURA Akira Department of Horticulture, Kyoto University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00026379)
MATSUI Hiroyuki Department of Horticulture, Chiba University, Associate Professor (90081546)
YONEMORI Keizo Department of Horticulture, Kyoto University, Associate Professor (10111949)
ISHIDA Masashi Department of Horticulture, University of Kyoto Prefecture, Professor (50046463)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Fruit tree / Physiological active substance / Flower-bud formation / Fertilization and fruit set / Fruit growth and maturation / Ovary culture / Dormancy / Physiological / 花芽形成 / 着果 / 成熟 |
| Research Abstract |
The pistil and ovary tissues of tetraploid grape cultivars such as 'Kyoho' and 'Pione' contained pollen tube growth inhibitors. These were rather stable in the pistil and also inhibited development and promoted degeneration of pollen protoplasm. In 'Fuji' apple trees grafted on the semi-dwarf and dwarf rootstock, application of NH_4-N inhibited current shoot growth and promoted more flower-bud formation than that of NO_3-N. These followed on alteration of gibberellin- and cytokinin-like activies in xylem sap. Ovary culture of 'Kyoho' grapes was best when activated carbons were added to the basal medium of Murashige and Skoog (MS) and ovaries of blooming stage were planted. But abnormal metabolism of amino acid and organic acid in the cultured berries was found. Translocation and distribution of photosynthates into kiwifruit fruits or grape berries were controlled by plant growth regulators in fruit or berries. Maturation of 'Hiratanenashi' persimmon was related to gibberellin and ABA levels in fruit. And also inhibition of fruit growth and maturation after removal of calyx lobe from persimmon fruit resulted from a decline of acid invertase activities. Physiological disorder, in the Mizunashi, of Japanese pear was caused by a decline of calcium and water absorption with root senescence, increase of ethylene evolution and promotion of cell wall breaking. It was undersfood by tissue culture method that the intensity of grape seed dormancy was related to sugar and ABA accumulation levels in berries, and also controlled by the interrelationship of seed coat, embryo and endosperm. Relationship between juvenility and capacity for rooting in cuttings of some fruit trees was based on the balance among polyamine, ethylene and auxin concentrations.