Study on the diversity of predator-prey and parasitoid-prey interacting systems for biological control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hans  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10001398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yutaka  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (20142698)
AMANO Hiroshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (00143264)
HIROSE Yoshimi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10038218)
FUJII Kouichi  Tsukuba University, Department of Biological Science, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (00114124)
KUNO Eiji  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10026560)
高藤 晃雄  京都大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50026598)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPredator and parasitoid / Biological control / Predator-prey interaction / Inter- and intra-specific competitions / 種内・種間競爭 / 天敵と害虫間の相互作用 / 個体群制御 / 種間・種間競争
Research Abstract
A new system of mass producing a phytoseiid predator, Phytoseiulus persimilis was developed. One major advantage of the system was its compactness. In this system, the predators effectively increased without dispersion (Saito and Mori). Kuno analyzed predator-prey system by use of mathematical modeling, then he revealed that dispersal and interspecific competition are very important for stabilizing the system. Takafuji studied on the effect of synthetic pyrethroids in an open eggplant field. Then he discovered that elimination of an insect predator, Orius sp. by the pesticide was one of the important factors which cause the resurgence of spider mites on the plants. Fujii invesigated parasitoids (Dinarmus basalis, Anisopteromalus calandrae and Heterospilus prosopidis)-prey (azuki bean weevil) system in order to know the pattern of interaction between them. He concluded : (a) inter-specific and intra-specific competitions are both important to predict the destiny of the system, (b) sex r … More atio of the parasitoid wasp is greatly influenced by the size of its prey, (c) the role of the parasitic wasp seems important for biological control of the bean weevil. In the study on biological control of thrips occurring on soybean plants, Hirose pointed out native predators, such as para-sitic wasps are of importance to regulate the pest population. Tkagai conducted a population dynamic study on scale insects occurring on citrus orchards, then discovered the importance of multiparasitism and interspecific competition between natural enemies. Amano studied on the community of mites in an abandoned Japanese pear orchard. Then he reached a conclusion that the natural enemies of mite pests are abundant enough for regulating these pests, if there is no pesticide spraying. Furuhashi observed the possibility of biological control in Japanese agricultural and horticultural fields. He concluded that there would be a big chance for introduction of biological control in Japan, if we could tolerate the crops and fruits with a little injury bypests. Less