| Project/Area Number |
01304013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIZAKI Tsuneo Fac. of Agr., The Univ. of Tokyo, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30207394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKI Satoshi Coll. of Agr., Univ. of Osaka prefecture, assist. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (00128761)
NATSUAKI Keiko Fac. of Agr. Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture, Lectur, 農学部, 講師 (80164482)
OKUDA Seiichi Fac. of Agr. Utsunomiya Univ. associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90091941)
INOUE Narinob Inst. for Agr. and Biol sci., Okayama Univ. Prof., 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (60033114)
TOMARU Keiichi Nodai Res. Inst. Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture, Prof., 総合研究所, 教授 (40172176)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Plant virus / viroid / classification / nomenclature / crops / vegetables / fruit trees / ornamental plants / Potyvirus / Favavirus / capillovirus / clover yellow vein virus / カブモザイクウイルス |
| Research Abstract |
Many viruses and viroids were isolated from crops, vegetables, fruit trees, ornamental plants and herbages in Japan, and their characteristics were investigated. We provided a valuable source of relevant information that are reliable to identify. However, it is obvious that more fundamental information is required for the classification. Present status and problems in plant virus and viroid classification, and the list of viruses and viroids occurred naturally in plants in Japan have been described in the final report of research Project, grantーinーaid for scientific research.