| Project/Area Number |
01304015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸学
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Masaharu Kyoto Institute of Technology, Applied Biology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00027856)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Masao University of Tokyo, Sericultural Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70107407)
TOMINO Shiro Tokyo Metropolitan University, Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30101075)
TAMURA Toshiki Nat. Inst. Of Seric. and Ent. Sci., Insect Genetics and Breeding, Chief, 昆虫農業技術研究所・遺伝子工学研究室, 室長
KOGA Katumi Kyusyu University, Sericulture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038261)
ITOH Masanobu Kyoto Institute of Tech., Applied Biology, Assistant Professor, 繊維学部, 助手 (60221082)
AZUMA Masaaki kyoto Institute of Tech., Applied Biology, Assistant Professor (20175871)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Bombyx / gene / alkaline phosphatase / aldolase / cuticle proteins / protease inhibitor / fibloin / nm-g mutant / 不眠蚕 / プロテア-ゼ / アルカリホスファタ-ゼ / プロテァ-ゼ |
| Research Abstract |
Silkworm midgut alkaline phosphatases, membrane bound (m-ALP) and soluble (s-ALP) forms were purified and characterized. Total base sequence of m-ALP cDNA and partial sequence of s-ALP cDNA were determined and the sequence of deduced amino acids were compared with those of mammalian and E. coli ALPs. Chymotrypsin inhibitors of the fat body and hemolymph were purified and their relationship was studied. A fungal protease inhibitor in the hemolymph was purified and characterized, and the total amino acid sequence was determined. Aldolase isozymes, S and F were interchanged at the head pigmentation stage of embryogenesis. Both enzymes differed in the activity ratio toward two substrates, fructose-1, 6-diphosphate/ fructose-1-phosphate, as well as in (their) thermostability. The gene for a larval cuticle protein (LCP) comprised three exons interspersed by two introns. The gene codes for a 12.8KDa LCP, whose deduced primary structure exhibits a high homology with those of LCPs from other insects. The gene for a pupal cuticle protein (PCP) contains two exons, which encodes a major pupal cuticle protein with highly reiterated amino acid sequences. The developmental profiles of LCP- and PCP-mRNAs reflect well those of juvenile hormone and ecdysteroid concentrations in hemolymph. The Southern hybridization analysis using the core region of cloned fibloin gene of Japanese Oak silkworm, Antheraea yamamai showed high homology with the gone of Antheraea pernyi and other wild silkmoths but not with Bombyx. Similarity of the base sequence in the primary structure and basic unit of their genes was also clarified. Ecdysteroid secretion in the nm-g mutant of the silkworm, whose development is arrested at the 1st or 2nd larval instar, was studied. Experimental results showed that the abnormality in the nm-g mutant is due to the low level of ecdysteroid synthesis in the prothoracic gland.