Structure of Starch Hydroly Patterns by Enzymes and Changes in Chemical and Physicochemical Properties Under Various Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionFukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takehiko  Fukuyama Univ. Faculty of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50046710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Kunio  Tsukuba Univ. Faculty of Bioscience Prof., 生物科学系, 教授 (20013336)
MINAMIURA Noushi  Osaka City Univ. Faculty of science Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20047129)
HIZUKURI Susumu  Kagoshima Univ. Faculty of Agriculture Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90041590)
KOMAKI Toshiaki  Fukuyama Univ. Faculty of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00205501)
FUWA Hidetsugu  Fukuyama Univ. Faculty of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00046765)
北畑 寿美雄  大阪市立工業研究所, 研究主任
谷口 肇  農水省, 食糧総合研究所, 室長
溝上 恭平  福山大学, 工学部, 講師 (00200030)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsstarch / amylopectin / amylase(alpha, beta, gluco-) / amylase gene / cyclodextrin / maltose / glucose / アミラ-ゼ(αー,βー,グルコ-) / エネルギ-源としての澱粉 / グルコアミラ-ゼ / 生澱粉の被分解性 / 湿式加熱処理澱粉 / 耐熱性β-アミラ-ゼ / 高収率、高純度のマルト-ス / α-アミラ-ゼ遺伝子のクロ-ニング / サイクロデチストリン合成酵素
Research Abstract
Starch is the most universal energy source not only for human, but also for various other living organisms. Also, starch is important as an industrial material. It is renewable resource and its production is easy. Therefore, the more industrial application of starch may be possible. The present research was started to make more clearly the structure of starch and starch granule, especially the hydrolysis pattern by enzymes and changes in chemical and physicochemical properties of starch under various conditions.
The results obtained were : Corn-and rice starch granules were shown to be attacked by glucoamylase to make many pin holes on certain areas of the granule surface, indicating that the starch granule is not uniform structurally. The amylopectin of wheat starch was found to be consisted of two A chains per B chain in average, but the longer B chain was branched with the more A chains this fact also indicated that the structure of starch is not uniformity. Several new amylases were discovered in this project research, such as thermal stable beta-amylase of bacterial origin, a new enzyme which has both activities of alpha-amylase and pullulanase, etc. Several methods of processing starch and cyclodextrins were investigated. Under certain conditions starch was converted to glucose almost completely by alpha-amylase alone, the addition of glucose to cyclodextrin to be a branch greatly changed the properties of the cyclodextrin, and so on.