| Project/Area Number |
01304017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Kihachiro Inst. of Agric. forestry, Univ. Tsukuba, Prof., 農林学系, 教授 (80176982)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Masayuki Inst. Agric., Univ. Tsukuba, Assoc. Prof., 農林学系, 助教授 (80193077)
ITOGA Rei Inst. Agric., Univ. Tsukuba, Prof., 農林学系, 教授 (40114037)
OHKUBO Tatsuhiro Fac. of Agric., Utsunomiya Univ., Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (10176844)
NAGANO Shozo Fac. of Agric., Iwate Univ, , Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40003735)
SUTO Shoji Fac. of Agric., Yamagata Univ., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10007057)
前田 禎三 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (00199621)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Natural beech forest / Fagus crenata / Genetic variation / Environment conservation / Regeneration mechanism / Isozyme / Genetic differentiation / Fagus Japonica / 遺伝的変異 / 生態系 / 遺伝資源 |
| Research Abstract |
This report contained following items described by respective researchers participated in this project. 1. Research objectives : Following items such as population genetics of natural beech forests using isozyme analysis, climatic and edaphic evaluation of isozyme study site condition of beech forests, natural regeneration by seed and sprout were studied. Then, landscape analysis of beech forests was made, and from the view points of fauna and flora protection and of ecological genetics, conservation of genetic resources and raising management of the beech forests were integratively discussed. 2. Outline of beech forests in Japan 3. Preceded ecologica1 research results of beech in Japan 4. Genetic analysis of isozyme in natural beech forests 1) Survey on climate, soil and growing stock in the isozyme study sites 2) Genetic analysis of natural beech stand (population), genetic analysis of subpopulation in natural stands 5. Sustaining mechanism of natural beech forests 1) Natural regeneration by seeds 2) Natural regeneration by sprouts and stools 6. Landscape analysis of natural beech stands 7. Integrative discussion on conservation and raising management of beech forests 1) Conservation of genetic resources of beech 2) Conservation of beech forest landscape