Eco-physiological studies for establishment of the long rotation-operation of Cryptomeria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Michio  Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60036704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Ikuko  Faculty of Agriculture, Ehime University Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80172732)
OGINO Kazuhiko  Faculty of Agriculture, Ehime University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90026394)
NISHIMURA Takeji  Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30036743)
IKEMOTO Akiko  Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00093948)
ANDO Takashi  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90202788)
赤井 龍男  京都大学, 農学部, 助教授 (90026625)
吉川 賢  高知大学, 農学部, 講師 (50166922)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordslong-term rotation operation / old-aged sugi forest / biomass / litter fall / frost crack / リタ- / スギ / 長伐期
Research Abstract
In anticipation of a possible increase in the production of fine long timber in the near future by virtue of long-term rotation operation that has lasted for more than 80 years, this study was designed to investigate various aspects of the physiological and ecological traits of old-aged sugi forests which have so far remained almost unexplored for this line of investigation. Research was carried out for old-aged sugi forests carried out for old-aged sugi forests at various districts from northern Honshu to southern Kyushu where members of the research team were assigned for investigation. Examined at each forest in this research were the stand structure, plant succession, primary production, existing biomass, annual increment, litter fall, crown structure, relation between crown and growth, frost crack in cold districts, phyllomic photosynthesis and respiration. At the Yanase Senbonyama National Forest in Kochi Prefecture, the stem distribution examined by the DBH and height classes we … More re both L-shaped. The trees still continued undisturbed growth. The vegetation at this forest was composed of shade-tolerant, evergreen broad-leaved trees such as Cleyera japonica, Illicium reliqiosum and Qurucus salicina. The existing biomass of an 87-year-old sugi forest at the Takizawa Experimental Plantation of Iwate University consisted of 179.4 tons/ha of stems, 24.5 tons/ha of branches and 17.4 tons/ha of leaves. The stem volume was 697.5 m^3/ha. The existing biomass of an 80-year-old sugi forest at the Okuminagawa National Forest in Kochi Prefecture consisted of 178.2 tons/ha of stems, 17.6 tons/ha of branches and 14.7 tons/ha of leaves. The stem volume was 596.1 m^3/ha. Frost cracking of stems in sugi forests at cold districts occurred frequently in more than 60-year-old forests. Diversified periods of rotation are currently debated, but the general trend tends to the long-term rotation system. It is considered that damages due to frost cracking would be actualized by the increased adoption of long-term rotation operation. On examining the crown structure of old-aged sugi forests, the crown volume was found to increase with the growth in height. The photosynthesis and respiration of sugi leaves were measured in the upper and lower stories separately. The details of the data are at present being arranged in order. Less