Studies on Road Net-work and Logging Systems for Small Scale Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KAMIIZAKA Minoru  Tokyo Univ. of Agric., Fac. of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90011791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideo  Utsunomiya Univ. ・ Fac. of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70126069)
MINEMATHU Hirohiko  Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Technol. ・ Fac. of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60011988)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Univ. of Tokyo・ Fac. of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00111394)
SHISHIUCHI Masao  Iwate Univ. ・ Fac. of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10003782)
MURAYAMA Shigeaki  Utsunomiya Univ. ・ Fac. of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80007872)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsdensity of forest roads / yarding distance / skidding trails / forwarder / mobile tower-yarder / productivity / cost of production / safety operation / 集材距離 / 労働生産性 / 小規模伐出システム / 地形条件 / 低コスト林道 / 林内作業車 / 労働負担 / 機械の普及
Research Abstract
Researches and investigation were carried out at the Yamamoto Forest Company in Kohchi prefecture and Kuma-town in Ehime prefecture in 1990.
Main results obtained in this year are as follows.
(1) As a result of computerization, 80-100 m per ha for the optimum density of road net-work including forest roads and skidding trails for management forests in Toyoma-town in Miyagi prefecture were obtained. It will be effective density of the road net-work for the logging operations in this area.
(2) Study on the index of accessibility in a forest area in order to evaluate the function of road net-work formed by the forest roads were made. Positive study on the correct method for average yarding distance was carried out. The correcting factor 1.4 may be obtained as a appropriate value on normal mountainous conditions.
(3) On the productivity of mini-forwarder and mobile tower-yarder for the logging operations, researches were made and the optimum space for yarding operations were obtained. A guide to establish the small scale logging systems including for each operational methods were shown.
(4) On the manipulation and the visual ability of operator operating the miniforwarder running on flat land or forest road were studied applying the instrument of the movement of eyeball of the operator. As a result, it was recognized that a rate of the side watching time may be increased as radius of turning of vehicle becomes short.