Studies on Rigor-Mortis and Rigor Off in Fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hideaki  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20092596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Shugo  The Tokyo University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40111489)
SEKI Nobuo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (20002090)
HATAE KEIKO  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (50156337)
TSUCHIMOTO Mutsuyoshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20080525)
HASHIMOTO Kanehisa  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30011828)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRigor-mortis / Rigor off / Sarcoplasmic reticulum / "Arai" / Thaw-rigor / Exercise cultivation / ATP / alpha-actinin / 筋原線維ATPase / 筋原線維 / Mg^<2+>-ATPase活性 / カルシウムイオン / カルパイン
Research Abstract
1. Rigor-mortis progress in fishes was associated with ATP degradation and lactate accumulation, and its rate was accelerated at 0^゚C. At 0^゚C capacity of Ca^<2+> uptake in sarcoplasmic reticulum was lowered while intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration was increased. Therefore, myofibrillar Mg^<2+> -ATPase was activated, and ATP was decomposed rapidly and rigor-mortis progress was accelerated. 2. The influence of acclimated temperature on rigor-mortis was obvious. The larger the difference between acclimated temperature and storage temperature was, the faster the progress of rigor-mortis was. 3. In puffer under exercise cultivation and wild red sea bream, ATP was decomposed slowly and rigor-mortis was prolonged. 4. Three kinds of "arai" of carp were prepared and the physical property of "arai" was determined. Factor analysis showed that "arai" at 0^。C and 18^゚C treatments resembled each other and treatment at 49^゚C yielded different results. Scanning electron micrography showed less liped … More droplets on the surface of "arai" than that of untreated fish slices. Slight gaps between muscle fibers were observed in "arai". In "arai" of sea bass prepared at 49^゚C ATP was decreased remarkably and contraction was very strong. By washing, Fructose-1,6-diphosphate (FDP) was produced and accumulated. At 49^゚C FDP was metabolized to lactate, and supplied ATP was considered to be consumed as contraction energy. 5. The thaw-rigor was investigated in frozen red sea bream and carp muscles. The strongest contractions were observed at -1.6^゚C in red sea bream and at -1.1^゚C in carp. This may be due to the fact that the melting or freezing points in the muscles of sea-water fishes are lower than those in fresh-water fishs. 6. As the cause of rigor off and softening, the fragmentation of myfibril was considered. alpha-actinin was liberated and solubilized from Z-line by protease. Consequently, the structure of z-line became fragile and fragmentation of myofibril occurred. Decomposition of connectin and nebulin during early storage also caused the fragility of myofibril. Less