Case Studies of Public Benefit Generation Under Activities of Land Improvement Districts and Land Improvement Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Noboru  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (30024532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGABORI Kinzo  Okayama University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30032973)
MIZUTANI Masakazu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant-professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70093143)
KITAMURA Teitaro  Kyoto University, faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30026455)
YASUTOMI Rokuro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professo, 連合農学研究科, 教授 (10011892)
UMEDA Yasuharu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90001411)
小出 進  筑波大学, 農林工学系, 教授 (60003745)
岡本 雅美  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20011893)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLand Improvement District / Land Improvement Project / Function of Public Benefit Generation / Forest for Water Resources Conservation / Canal used for Both Recreational and Agricultural Purpose / Farm Road Management / Water Use Control System / Public Expenditure / 公共性 / 水管理 / 土地管理 / 親水 / 都市化 / 土地改良施設 / 他目的利用 / 利用形態 / 親水性 / 河川改修 / 景観整備 / 公園的セット利用 / 道路的セット利用
Research Abstract
The contents of research works performed by the investigators during the recent three years, 1989 to 1991, can be classified into three categories ; 1) Synthetic analysis of general aspects on public benefit generation in Land Improvement Districts (termed as LID hereafter) and Land Improvement Projects (termed as LID hereafter), 2) case study and detailed survey of typical examples regarding public benefit generated by LID or LIP, and 3) overview discussion on roles and functions of LID and LIP in terms of public benefit generation.
In the synthetic analysis, which has done using statistic data and materials collected through questionnaires, it was clarified that LID and LIP produce wide-range public benefits, extending from recreational use of canals and ponds in the particular area to management of forest for water resources conservation in catchment area. In the case study and detailed survey of typical examples, the following public benefits were found out by investigators ; 1) Protection from flooding damage for city inhabitants by drainage facilities, 2) materialization of rural development project by LID, 3) keeping land and water management in sub-urban district conducted by LID, 4) contribution to arranging recreational facilities by LIP, and 5) upgrading of landscape through LIP. Finally, taking the results mentioned above into consideration, overview discussion was done by the head investigator in order to identify the problemes concerning relevant laws and institutional arrangement for sustaining public benefits generated by LID and LIP.