Phytotechnological Approach to the Problems of Soil Environment and Plant Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKyoto Univeristy
Principal Investigator
OIDA Akira  Kyoto University, Agri. Eng. Dept., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10026461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Mie University, Dept. of Bioprod. and Machinery, Assist. Prof., 生物資源学部, 助手 (50206207)
KONDO Naoshi  Okayama University, Agri. Eng. Dept., Assist. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (20183353)
SHIBUSAWA Sakae  Shimane University, Agrl. L Eng. Dept., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50149465)
OKE Satoshi  Ishikawa Agri. College, Agri. Eng. Dept., Assist. Prof., 助手 (80177203)
MURASE Haruhiko  Univ. of Osaka Pref., Agri. Eng. Dept., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20137243)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsphytotechnology / bioproduction and controls / root zone development / image processing / soil environment / measurement of a living plant / robotics / intelligent information processing / ロボティックス / 植物生育 / パソコンネットワ-ク / NACSIS
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is to Identify effective and rational means of application and implementation of high technology to bioproduction by phytotechnological approach such as, for instance, multi lateral and multi dimensional analysis of interaction between environment and plants from biology, physics and engineering points of view. The basic research works aiming at the identification of interaction between plants and their environments were successfully conducted and made significant achievement. The first effort of this project was to establish an information resource management network connecting all participating researchers of this project data wise. The NACSIS-MAIL service of the national center for science information system was used for this purpose.
The following individual researches were conducted. In relation to soil and plant, rheological aspect in soil dynamics and hierarchical dynamic characteristics of soil were studied by Oida and Sibusawa. The relatio … More nships between soil compaction and root development of plant was also studied by Araki. Shibusawa and Hayashi. Major development in measurement and instrumentations using image processing technique was made by Oke and Shimizu. Shimizu, Hayashi and Nishiura also used successfully the image processing technique for measurements of plant growth. More intensive approach to control plant water status was attempted using ultra sonic wave by Torii. A biochemical approach to analysis of plant behavior form phytotechnological point of view was attempted by Kubo. The robotics was another important part of this research. Phytotechnology adds new ideas of design concept of harvesting robots in terms of cultivation systems that can be uniquely arranged fit harvests by robots and effective use of biological information of plant that should be harvested by robots. Kondo demonstrated such importance through his research work in development of tomato and grape harvesting robots. Another development was intelligent systems application in phytotechnology field of study. Murase introduced the finite element neural network that can simulate the biological neuronal functions. Less