Feed Digestion Dynamics and Utilization of Energy and Protein by Ruminant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASAHIDA Yasushi  Hokkaida Univ., Fac. Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00001404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Keiichi  Gifu Univ., Fac. agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30021710)
HOSHINO Sadao  Mie Uiv., Fac. Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90024546)
TANIGUCHI Kozo  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Applied Biological Science, Associate Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (30093777)
SEKINE Junjiro  Tottori Univ., Fac. Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40001466)
OKUBO Masahiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40001458)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRuminant / Digestion dynamics / Digestive tract / Digesta particle / Digestibility / Ammoniated rice straw / Bacterial count / Lipogenesis / 飼料粒子微細化 / 窒素利用 / エネルギ-利用 / 繊維質消化 / デン粉消化 / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
Feed digestion dynamics and utilization of energy and protein by ruminant was investigated. Results were as follows.
(1) Particle size distribution of digesta in cattle and sheep fed on mixed ration (concentrate 75 : roughage 25) and hay only was determined. Particles over 1180 m were 30-40% in rumen and 10% in lower tract. Haywood diameter of digesta particles were 1100-1200 m in rumen and 600-800 (cattle) or 300-400 (sheep) in lower tract. Passage rate of digesta particles were measured with rare earth marker and digestion dynamics in rumen was calculated. Digestion dynamics in rumen was changed with hay cutted at different stage.
(2) In the experiment with different starch and protein sodrces for cattle, OM and starch digestibility in rumen were higher for corn diet supplemented with high-dg soybean meal than low-dg corn gluten meal. Fiber digestibility was more affected by starch source than protein source. Intestinal digestibility of starch infused in abomasum was 75-86% and tended to decrease with increase of intestinal fiber.
(3) Ammoniation of rice straw increased OM and fiber digestibility in rumen and whole tract and VFA production in sheep. Total bacterial count in rumen and rectum and ruminal cellulolytic bacterial count increased on ammoniated straw. Roll tube method showed also increase in total and cellulolytic bacterial count on ammoniated straw.
(4) In 'lipid metabolism trials with lactating and non-lactating goats fed on roughage only and highcocentrate diet, lower FFA in blood and higher activity of lipogenic-related enzymes in subcutaneous adipose tissue were obtained on high-concentrate diet. Ability of fatty acid synthesis in mammary gland tissue was high in lactating goat and not differed with diets.