Morphological Studies of Visual Signal Processing in Vertebrates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School (1990)
The University of Tokyo (1989)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takuma (1990)  Jichi Med. Sch., Sch. Med., Anat., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40090419)
廣澤 一成 (1989)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30009980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hironobu  Nippon Med. Sch., Sch. Med., Anat., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30046065)
KONDO Hisatake  Tohoku Univ., Sch. Med., Anat., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20004723)
MATSUSHIMA Shoji  Asahikawa Med. Coll., Sch. Med., Anat., Prof, 医学部, 教授 (20000937)
TONOSAKI Akira  Yamagata Univ., Sch. Med. Anat., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90004572)
HIROSAWA Kazushigi  Univ. Tokyo, Inst. Med. Sci., Prof., 医科学研究所, 教授 (30009980)
橋本 葉子  東京女子医科大学, 第一生理学, 教授 (90075218)
根岸 晃六  金沢大学, 医学部, 教授 (00019572)
斉藤 多久馬  自治医科大学, 解剖学第一, 教授 (40090419)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRetina / Morphology / Signal processing / 網膜 / 視細胞 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / ロドプシン / 組織化学 / 急速凍結法 / リボンシナプス / 色覚処理 / アマクリン細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to define and describe the mechanism in the vertebrae eye, which is made up of highly specialized cells both as to morphology and as to function. The realization of this purpose, depends on an understanding of the molecular architecture in correlation with its functions. We have focused variety of techniques and sought on the retina to integrate knowledge from wide research fields. To accelerate project joint meetings with other groups on eye research were made at the Okazaki National Institute.
One approach was to study the localization of biologically active molecules in the neual retian. The development and demonstration of monoclonal antibody for visual cells (Tonosaki), and for ER of pigment epithelium (Hirosawa). The localization of cyclic nucleotide metabolizing enzymes by the newly developed rapid freeze substitution enzyme cytochemistry (Saito). Another approach was analysis of specified cell function by injecting HRP in rorizontal cell (Hashimoto … More ) and in visual cell (Ohotsuka), and by catecholamine accumulation in amacrine cell (Negishi), and computer simulative study were also made to estimate actual circuit of cell network in the retina (Usui). The regenerting activity in ganglion cell axon and cytoskeletal architecture of synaptic endings were analyzed (Ito ; Tauchi ; Usukura). Further approach of cloning the visual pigment cDNA (Tokunaga), and the recombination (Usukura) were also wade. Another approach was the evolutional analysis of photo sensory organ in lower vertebrates (Negishi ; Tonosaki), and also on the pinealocyte (Kondo ; Matsushima).
These studies are still in progress, and many manuscripts now will appear soon. Through the correlated findings, the function of the eye may be understand totally in near future. All investigators wish to thank to the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture for the encouragement and providing us to meet and discuss from wide fields on the same interest, supporting by a Grant-in-Aid. Less