Control of Secretion and Absorption in Epithelial Cells : Cellular Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Akinori  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90004556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshitaka  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Assistant Profe, 医学部, 講師 (80004670)
OKADA Yasunobu  Kyoto University, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Assistant Profes, 医学部, 講師 (10025661)
MARUYAMA Yoshio  Jichi Medical School, Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00133942)
SUZUKI Yuichi  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (50091707)
HOSHI Takeshi  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Laboratory of P, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (60004537)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsepithelial transport / secretion and absorption / intracellular regulation / signal transduction / Ca-IP_3, DG-C Kinase / AC-cAMP / pH regulation / volume regulation / CaーIP_3,DGーCキナ-ゼ系 / ACーcAMP系 / 容積調節 / 細胞内カルシウム動員 / プロテインキナ-ゼC / サイクリックAMP
Research Abstract
Control mechanisms of membrane transports in various types of secretory and absorptive epthelial cells (salivary and lacrimal glands, exocrine pancreas, gastric and intestinal mucosa, kidney tubule) were studied, using several different techniques (patch clamp, ionsensitive microelectrode, conventional microelectrode, microspectrofluorimetry, immunoelectron microscope).
1. The project studies were presented in the second meeting for studying epithelial transport held at Sendai on January 15, and 16th, 1990 (abstract : 17 papers, 53p) and in the international symposium on epithelial transport, "Ionic basis and energy metabolism of epithelial transport-hot aspects from exocrine secretion" held at Okazaki on February 6 - 9th, 1991 (abstract : 74 papers, 238p).
2. Many new informations have been obtained as the followings : (1) muscarinic receptor stimulation activates Cl channels via IP_3-Ca pathway and inactivates via DG-PKC and Ca-phospholipase A_2-arachidonic acid pathways (pancreas), (2 … More ) beta-receptor stimulation activates Cl channels at the luminal membrane and Na-K pump at the basolateral membrane via AC-cAMP pathway (salivary gland), (3) H_2 receptor stimulation activates intracellular canaliculi formation, K and Cl channels, and H/K ATPase via AC-cAMP pathway, while muscarinic receptor stimulation activates those via IP_3-Ca pathway (parietal cell), (4) membrane capacitance change relating to exocytosis or to formation of intracellular canaliculi is detected (pancreas, parietal cell), (5) intracellular pH regulation via IP_3-Ca, DG-PKC and via AC-cAMP pathways is clarified (Kidney tubule, lacrimal and salivary glands), (6) ion-channel activation by change in cell volume or by stretch is made clear, (7) localization of ATPase in various types of epithelial cell, and of IP_3-receptor in cerebellar Purkinje cell is identified.
3. Two books "Selected papers of Japanese Epithelial Transport Group", vol. 2, 1989 (31 papers, 278p) and vol. 3, 1990 (34 papers, 306p) were issued. Less