| Project/Area Number |
01304028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KURIYAMA Kinya Kyoto Pref. Univ. of Med., Dept. of Pharmacol. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20079734)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIHASHI Yasunari Kyoto Pref. Univ. of Med., Dept. of Pathol. Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50106390)
FURUKAWA Tatsuo Fukuoka Univ. School of Med., Dept. of Pharmacol. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60078582)
TODA Noboru Shiga Univ. Med. Sci., Dept. of Pharmacol. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50025590)
TAKAORI Shuji Shimane Med. Univ., Dept. of Pharmacol. Vice Dean, 医学部, 副学長 (10025538)
KATO Ryuichi Keio Univ. School of Med., Dept. of Pharmacol. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40112685)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Desensitization / Cardiac receptor / Primary cultured cells / Opioid receptor / Potassium channel / Dopamine receptor / Aging / Blood vessel / 受容体の脱感作と過感作 / カリウム チャンネル / 薬物受容体 / 過感作状態 / 加齢 / 脂肪酸 / モルヒネ耐性 / 生理と病態 / 感作及び脱感作現象 / 薬物依存 / 加齢に伴う変化 / イオンチャンネル / シナプスの可塑性 / 細胞内情報媒介系 |
| Research Abstract |
Physiological and pathophysiological roles of drug receptors in various organs were investigated in this research group and the following results and conclusions were obtained. 1) Continuous exposure of primary cultured neurons to muscarinic agonists and/or antagonists induced down- and/or up-regulation of the receptor and these changes were accompanied with those in second messenger systems coupled with the receptor. 2) The membrane stabilizing effect was essential for the protecting effect of various drugs on cardiac myopathy induced by cardiac ischemia. 3) The proliferation of vascular endotherial cells, which plays an important role in the progession of arteriosclerosis, was associated with the stimulation of alpha_1-adrenoceptor by cathecholamines. 4) The development of functional tolerance to morphine was prevented by the concomitant administrations of adrenergic blockers, k-opioid receptor agonist and calcium channel blockers. 5) Potassium channel opener selectively inhibited IP_3 -induced CA^<++> release in the heart. 6) Central dopamine D_1 receptor was operated when the excess of dopamine release was induced. 7) The function of adrenergic receptors in vascular smooth muscle showed a decrease with the progression of aging, while cholinergic receptors in this tissue were not affected significantly by aging. 8) The bata-receptors in the coronary artery were mostly beta_1 type. 9) The dilatation of cerebral arteries was mediated by the increase of cGMP caused by the activation of guanylate cyclase with NO. 10) Endothelin inhibited ganglionic transmission by ganglionic stimulation of thromboxane A_2 production as well as postganglionic activation of Ca^<++> dependent K^+channel. 11) The hypothalamus possessed both subsaince P and opioid receptors which are involved in the regulation of urinary outflow.