Structure and Cell Biology of a Novel Multicatalytic Proteinase Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Akira  Institute for Enzyme Research University of Tokushima, Professor, 酵素科学研究センター, 教授 (40035374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOSAWA Hideyoshi  School of Pharmacy, Hokkaido University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90012765)
SASAKI Makoto  School of Medicine, Nagoya City University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10080003)
ISHIURA Shoichi  Division of Neuromuscular Research National Institute of Neuroscience Division h, 室長 (10158743)
IKAI Atsushi  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Inst. of Technology, professor, 理学部, 教授 (50011713)
TANAKA Keiji  Institute for Enzyme Research University of Tokushima, Research assistant, 酵素科学研究センター, 助手 (10108871)
石川 勝利  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00008608)
村地 孝  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (10089104)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsProteasomes / Multicatalytic protease / Structural analysis / Multisubunit complex / High molecular weight protease / 分子遺伝学 / 多機能プロテア-ゼ複合体 / 細胞内プロテア-ゼ / 20S環状粒子 / cDNAクロ-ニング / 発生と分化
Research Abstract
Multicatalytic proteinase complex (Proteasomes) is a large assembly of many protein components with various protease activities. In 1990 we carried out a co-operative research to investigate structure and functions of proteasomes.
1. Structural analysis --- cDNAs of 15 components of the proteasomes from yeast, rat and human were cloned and sequenced. These sequences showed no homology with any known proteins indicating that the proteasomes consist of subunits which are new protein family. This consideration is supported by the facts that homology among subunits from different animals was very high. Assembly of subunits to form a ring-shape particle can be observed by electron microscopy and similarity of shape among proteasomes of different animals suggests that structure of complex is important for the function.
2. Functions of proteasomes --- It was shown that proteasomes play important role in embryogenesis, particularly maturation and fertilization of egg. The expression of proteasome mRNA was very high in cancerous tissues of liver, kidney and blood cells. It was also found that proteasomes translocate etween cytosol and nucleus during cell growth. These results indicate that proteasomes relate closely with cell growth and differentiation. This notion was supported by experiments of gene disruption of yeast subunits. Yeast received disrupted genes became lethal.