| Project/Area Number |
01304030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Noriko Nagoya City Univ. College of Nursing, 看護短期大学部・看護学科, 教授 (90079989)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANNAGI Reiji Aichi Cancer Center Chief, 部長 (80161389)
ISHIHARA Hideko Nagoya City Univ. Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (90080192)
HAYASHI Kyozo Gifu Pharmaceutical Univ. Prof., 教授 (00029935)
NAKASHIMA Izumi Nagoya Univ. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40022826)
ARATA Yoji Univ. of Tokyo Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (40011499)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Glycocojugates, / Oligosaccharide structure / Polymorphism of oligosac-charides / 糖鎖と病態 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 糖鎖抗原 |
| Research Abstract |
Investigators were classified into 3 groups as follows. Investigators belong to groups 1 and 2 were supported with the information obtained by group 3. Group 1 : Analyses of carbohydrate antigens in cancer cells or germ cells and purification of the monoclonal antibodies. Kannagi R. investigated quantitative and qualitative characterization of cancer associated serum glycoprotein antigens expressing sialosyl- or sialosyl-fucosyl type 1 chain polylactosamin. Yamaguchi T. analyzed antigens on human gastric carcinoma. Imai K. investigated a monoclonal antibody to carbohydrate chain on human hepatocellular carcinoma-associated antigen suppressed tumor growth in nude mice. Tsuji Y. investigated human sperm carbohydrate antigens defined by an antisperm human monoclonal antibody derived from an infertile woman bearing antisperm antibodies in her serum. Group 2 : Glycosylation polymorphism on the cell surface, its structure and function. Muramatsu T. and Ozawa M. investigated polymorphism of carbohydrate moieties of peanut agglutinin receptor isolated from human gastric cancer cells. Hayashi K. investigated oligosaccharide polymorphism of nicotinic acetylcholine receptor from Torpedo californica. Nakashima I. investigated cell type and maturation stage-dependent polymorphism of oligosaccharides on murine lymphocytes and lymphoma cells. Kuroda Y. investigated characterization of tumor associated fucogangliosides from PC-12 phenochromocytoma cells. Group 3 : Development of analytical method for simple, reproducible and sensitive determination of the structures of N-linked oligosaccharides. Takahashi N. investigated two-dimensional mapping technique for separation and characterization of N-linked oligosaccharides. Arata Y. accumulated the data of ^1H NMR measurements for N-linked oligosaccharides. Ishihara H. investigated analytical procedure for determination of sialic acids in glycoproteins.