An Integrated Experimental, Preventive and Epidemiological Study on Stress in Modern Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuo  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80000917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOKAWA Yoshinori  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80025593)
MORIMOTO Kanehisa  School of Medicine, Osaka University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20143414)
TANAKA Heizo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Professor., 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70047215)
AOYAMA Hideyasu  Okayama University Medical School, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (40032875)
SUZUKI Tsuguyoshi  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80009894)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStress / Preventive Medicine / Epidemiological Survey / Experimental Medicine / Metabolism / Lifestyle / Trace Elements / DNA / 睡眠 / ストレス関連疾患 / メタロチオネイン / 高次神経活動 / ラジカル反応 / 栄養 / 脳波
Research Abstract
The investigators had intended to unify the concept and definition of stress at the initial meeting in Aug. 1989, and discussed themes, plans and methods of research at the 2nd. and 3rd. meeting in Nov. 1989 and Fed. 1990 respectively, and then presented the results with new aspects at the final meeting in Feb. 1991. During these 2 years the investigators proceeded with the research programs individually. The presented reports were summarized as follows :
As preventive studies based on field surveys for workers, relationships between subjective recognition of stress and stress factors (H. Aoyama), satisfaction of working-life, lifestyle and primary symptoms (K. Morimoto), health practices and behaviors in free time (T. Suzuki) were clarified. Effect of road traffic noise on sleep was evaluated on EEG quantitatively (S. Suzuki) as a study of stress in usual life.
The roles of stress in onset and progress of cardiovascular disease (H. Tanaka), of peptic ulcer (K. Kawai), and in geriatric hospitalizeds patient (N. Yamashita) were investigated epidemiologically.
The experimental researches included that effects of repeated phase shifts in light. and dark on lipid metabolism (S. Sasagawa), relationships between stress and magnesium deficiency (Y. Itokawa), and cytochrome P-450 (T. Takano), and active oxygen formation, DNA damage by induced catecholamines (S. Kawanishi), and involvement of endogenous monoamine oxidase inhibitors, benzodiazepine receptor ligands (O. Wada), stress-induced protein and hemeoxygenase (R. Tokunaga), the changes and roles of trace elements in body under stress (K. Saito), effects of metallothionein on stressed tissues (K. Nishino), quantitative monitoring by stress-induced metallothionein (Y. Kojima) were clarified.
From these results, it was suggested that systematic research was effective to advance the clarification of stress in modern society.