Basic Research on Biological Monitoring of Industrial Chemicals in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Public Health, Okayama University Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGATA Masana  Okayama Univ. Med. Sch. Dept. Public Health Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70032844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMIYAMA Kazuo  Jichi Med. Sch. Sch. of Med. Dept. Hygiene Professor, 教授 (80048967)
HORIGUCHI Shunichi  Osaka City Univ. Med. Sch. Dept. Prevent. and Environmental Health Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60046828)
SAKURAI Haruhiko  Sch. of Med. Keio Univ. Dept. Hygiene Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70051357)
MASAYUKI Ikeda  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Med. Dept. Environmental Health Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00025579)
ARAKI Shunichi  Faculty of Med. Tokyo Univ. Dept. Public Health Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00111493)
和田 攻  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60009933)
山村 行夫  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 教授 (40081658)
森本 兼嚢  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (20143414)
原田 章  関西労働衛生技術センター, 所長
佐藤 章夫  山梨医科大学, 教授 (40020747)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsorganic solvent / urinary metabolite / corrected concentration / storage / specific gravity / creatinine / timing / 03High performance liquid chromatography / 尿中代謝産物 / 混合溶剤 / 飲酒 / 人種差 / 代謝の正常値 / 有機溶剤代謝産物 / 暴露の判別限界 / 分布型 / 喫煙
Research Abstract
1. Estimation of normal values and their upper limits of urinary metabolites : determinant concentrations of metabolites in the urine of male businessmen from twenties to thirties in age living in Tokyo, Kyoto and Okayama Cities were estimated. Concentrations of hippuric acid, phenol, methanol, cadmium, Beta_2-MG, lead, Delta ALA and arsenic compounds in their urine were determined and the arithmetic and geometric means of these urinary compounds and 95% upper limit were calculated.
2. Normal values of the sister chromosome exchange or blood cadmium and the effect of smoking on the normal values were determined.
3. The correlation between the concentration of chlorobenzene in the air and the concentration of its metabolites in the urine of subjects exposed to chlorobenzene was observed. The correlation between the concentraion of nhexane in the air and the concentration of 2,5-hexanedione in the urine was estimated. And correlation between the concentration of organic solvents in the air and the concentration of their metabolites in the urine of subjects exposed to solvents and the correlation between the concentration of heavy metals in the air and that in the blood or urine of subjects exposed to heavy metals were estimated by our previous papers reported by members of our group studied with grants from the Ministry of Education. Then the difference in pharmacokinetics between Japanese and Caucasian was studied from the papers, and the difference between Japanese and Chinese was recognized.
4. Factors affecting the concentration of metabolites in the urine of subjects exposed to organic solvents were discussed in terms of urinary volume, drinking water and the kind of solvents use in mixed exposure.
5. Significance of biological monitoring in environmental, workplace and health control factors was described.