Application of New Genetic Markers on Proteins, Enzymes and DNA to Forensic Medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARADA Shoji  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Com. Med., Associate Professor, 社会医学系, 助教授 (60086618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hisabumi  Univ. of Akita, Dept. of Legal Med., Professor, 医学部・法医学, 教授 (80108935)
UMEZU Kazuo  Univ. of Yamagata, Dept. of Legal Med., Associate Professor, 医学部・法医学, 助教授 (10091828)
SUZUKI Koichi  Osaka Medical Univ., Dept. of Legal Med., Lecturer, 法医学, 講師 (60171211)
HUKUSHIMA Hirobumi  Univ. of Shinsyu, Dept. of Legal Med., Professor, 医学部・法医学, 教授 (70135218)
YOKOI Takeshi  Univ. of Hokkaido, Dep. of Pharmac., Associate Professor, 薬学部・分析化学, 助教授 (70135226)
向山 明孝  科学警察研究所, 法医科, 室長
岩佐 峰雄  名古屋市立大学, 医学部・法医, 講師 (00021452)
寺沢 浩一  北海道大学, 医学部法医学, 助教授 (40142715)
石本 剛一  三重大学, 医学部法医学, 助教授 (30024673)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGenetic polymorphism / Probe / Blood stain / Paternity testing / PCR / DNA fingerprinting / Serum protein / Individual identification / DNA多型 / pHYN22 / MCT118 / VNTR / GStπ gene / ORM型 / Factor1 / 唾液アミラ-ゼ / フィンガ-プリント法 / PCR法 / 蛋白多型 / 人獣鑑定 / 性別鑑定 / RFLP_S / DNA / 赤血球酵素 / 血清蛋白
Research Abstract
l. Application of Genetic Markers on DNA
Genetic palymorphism detected by using different probes were applied to paternity testing of the family in dispute to obtain the data base in Japan. The probes pYNZ22, pYN22, MR24/1, 3'-Globin, Mucin and Ha-ras were used to detect the single locus DNA polymorphism. It was found by the statistical analysis that these probes supply very useful information for paternity testing. Moreover, VNTR of 5'-flanking region of GST pi gene showed a high heterozigosity (83.3%) in Japanese using PCR technology.
An efficient method for isolating DNA from the forensic samples such as blood stains, bones and tissues were established to make individual identification. The isolated DNA samples were subjected to PCR for identifying VNTR on MCT 118 and ApoB and it was confirmed that these markers are very effective for forensic analysis. Also, pYNH24 probe was informative in the bone and tissue analysis. DNA fingerprinting detected by the single and multi loci probes was applied to testing in paternity cases in Japan.
2. Genetic Markers of Proteins and Enzymes.
We focused the serum proteins which have not yet studied in Japanese, although high polymorphisms have been reported in Caucasoid. The data concerning ZAG, IF, ORM, AHSG, Factor B have been obtainedin our country as well as in other Asian population, in addition to the racial differences of gene frequencies of these serum proteins. Moreover, Factor I, DR and Factor H were found to be useful markers for paternity testing.
Genetic analysis of saliva amylase variants has been done including the study of the difference among human and non-human primates. LDH isozyme pattern of the injured body was investigated from aspect of forensic analysis.