Neurotransmitter Receptor Mechanisms in Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionThe University Of The Air (1990)
Hiroshima University (1989)
Principal Investigator
KITO S  The Univ. of the air, General Education, Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (00010140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEGAWA T  Hiroshima Univ., Medical Dept., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80025676)
KURIYAMA K  Kyoto Medical College, Prof., 教授 (20079734)
YONEDA Y  Setsunan Univ., Pharmaceutical Dept., Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (50094454)
NOMURA Y  Hokkaido Univ., Pharmaceutical Dept., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (00034041)
UCHIDA S  Osaka Univ., Medical Department, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90028639)
吉田 充男  自治医科大学, 教授 (70048966)
遠山 正彌  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (40028593)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMammalian brain / Neurotransmitter receptors / Intracellular signal transduction system / Receptor subtype / Brain aging / Neurochemistry / 神経化学 / GTP結合蛋白質 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン濃度 / 遺伝子発現 / 神経変性 / 神経ペプチド受容体
Research Abstract
Age-related changes of excitatory amino acid receptors were investigated in the rat brain. In addition, effects of cholecystokinin on oncogene expression in the brain were studied (Kito). Effects of membrane depolarization due to high K^+ on both stimulation of phosphatidylinositol turnover and inhibition of adenylate cyclase activity induced by activation of muscarinic acetylcholine receptors were studied in the cerebral cortex (Uchida). The intracellular signal transduction systems of each subtype of serotonin receptors were investigated using Xenopus oocytes. In addition, age-related changes of various neurotransmitter receptors such as catecholamine and NMDA receptors were studied (Nomura). The function of NMDA receptor channel was examined by use of radioreceptor assay and the results suggested the existence of subtype of NMDA receptors (Yoneda). The intracellular signal transduction system of GABA_B receptors were demonstrated. Solubilization and purification of the receptors fro … More m brain synaptic membranes were done (Kuriyama). An important role of phospholipid methylation was elucidated on the intracellular signal transduction systems of histamine H_2 receptors in the brain and right atrium (Segawa). Functional coupling of mu, kappa, and delta subtypes of opioid receptors with GTP binding proteins was demonstrated (Satoh). Gene expression of various neurotransmitter receptors was studied. Heterogeneity of GABA_A and glycine receptors, and an important role of neurotensin receptors in the cerebral cortex on the ontogenesis were shown (Tohyama). Various ligands for opioid receptors were synthetized, and it was discovered that a dynorphin derivative containing 3-nitroー2-piperidinesulfinyl substrate acted as potent receptor agonist (Takayanagi). Changes of various neurotransmitter receptors accompaning aging and ischemia of the brain and their improvements by drugs were studied (Ogawa). A role of endothelin as neuropeptide was elucidated (Kanazawa). Drugs that affected the GABA_A receptor function were microinjected into discrrete areas of the striatum and the resultant behavioral changes were observed. Thus, functional differences within the striatum were shown (Yoshida). Age-related changes of NMDA receptors were studied though in vitro autoradiography in the rat brain (Nomoto). Less