局所進行がン治療における陽子線治療の適応選択に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Hirohiko  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Clin. Med. Sci., Prof., 臨床医学係, 教授 (50088853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Shozo  Univ. of Keio, School of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40050348)
KAMADA Rikisaburo  Univ. of Nihon, School of Med, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00058835)
SAKAMOTO Kiyohiko  Univ. of Tohoku, School of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20014029)
IRIE Goro  Univ. of Hokkaido, School of Med, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30001788)
ABE Mitsuyuki  Univ. of Kyoto, School of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00025587)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsProton / Radiotherapy / Dose distribution / Heavy particle / Brachytherapy / Intraoperative / Conformation / Radical irradiation / 陽子線治療 / 放射線治療 / 根治照射
Research Abstract
Investigation on potential applicability of proton beam radiotherapy for treatment of locally advanced and deep-seated tumors.
In proton beam radiotherapy improved dose distribution of radiation is accomplished so that a higher dose can be administered to the tumor while a lesser dose is given to the normal tissue, and such characteristic provides definite treatment advantage over photons. In this study the value of other treatment modalities were evaluated including fast neutron therapy, brachytherapy, intraoperative radiotherapy, conformation irradiation, variously fractionated radiation, and radiotherapy combined with hyperthermia or chemotherapy. By taking into account for the results of such evaluations, clinical examples which could be successfully treated with protons were finally investigated.
The dose-volume histogram analysis has demonstrated the superiority of proton beams over conventional radiations. It was also demonstrated that accelerated short-term radiation, 'field in field' method, and unevenly fractionated radiation were of great value in proton therapy. In a clinical proton therapy at University of Tsukuba, tumors of various deep-seated organs have been treated, and impressive clinical success has been achieved in treatment of tumors of the head and neck, lung, esophagus, liver, uterine cervix, bladder and prostate. In contrast to other radiotherapeutic modalities, proton beam radiotherapy is considered to be valuable in : (1) radical treatment of stage IIIb uterine cervix ca, locally advanced lung ca, esophagus ca, and post-operative recurrent or inoperable ca of the biliary tract, (2) pre-operative radiotherapy of rectal ca, and (3) combined treatment of protons and chemotherapy.
The above accomplishment obtained in this study has stimulated us to design a dedicated proton therapy facility.