Studies on the pathogenesis of the disturbed integration of functions in both hemispheres of the functional psychoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Nariyoshi  Kanazawa University School of Medicine Department of Neuropsychiatry Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00064501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURACHI Masayoshi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Department of Neuropsychiatry Profe, 医学部, 教授 (80019603)
TAKAHASHI Saburo  Shiga University of Medical Science Department of Psychiatry and Neurology Profe, 医学部, 教授 (20079916)
NIWA Shin-ichi  Tokyo University Faculty of medicine Department of Neuropsychiatry Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30110703)
KOJIMA Takuya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Neuropsychiatry Assistant Prof, 医学部, 講師 (40014203)
SATO Mitsumoto  Tohoku University School of Medicine Department of Neuropsychiatry Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70033321)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFunctional psychosis / Disturbed integration of functions in both hemispheres / Cognition disorder / Event-related potential / Regional cerebral blood flow / Continent negative variation / Neuroimaging / Eye movements / 睡眠脳波のトポグラフィ- / 神経心理学
Research Abstract
The etiology of the functional psychoses such as schizophrenia and mood disorder is not clear. It is assumed that there is the disturbed integration of function in both hemispheres in the functional psychoses. We have tried this research for the purpose to clear the etiology of the functional psychoses by using the neuropsychological, neurophysiological, and neuroimaging methods.
Yamaguchi and Kurachi studied the relationship between frontal blood flow and clinical findings in schizophrenic patients. Compared with the normal controls, the patients showed a reduced relative frontal flow in the left hemisphere. Sato and Kojima investigated the eye fixations and movements during maze test in schizophrenia. Yamauchi investigated an asymmetry of EEG background activity in schizophrenia. Niwa and Machiyama studied the auditory event-related potentials in schizophrenia. Takahashii investigated the CNV in depression. Hozaki and Torn performed neuropsychological investigations on chronic schizophrenia from aspects of its frontal function.