| Project/Area Number |
01304041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Takesada Osaka University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGAWA Kyuichi Kurume University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10080649)
DOHI Yukihiko Hirosima University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90034024)
TAKAGI Hiroshi Nagoya University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70154755)
OZAWA Kazue Kyoto University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00026858)
UCHIDA Hisanori Tokyo University, Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30050420)
鎌田 武信 大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (80028399)
杉町 圭蔵 九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (00038762)
森岡 恭彦 東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10048952)
内野 純一 北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (40000989)
森 昌造 東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (70004877)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Liver transplantation / end-stage liver disease / indication / national network / registration system / perioperative management / rejection / organ preservation / 肝移植ネットワ-ク / 術中術後管理 |
| Research Abstract |
In the western countries, liver transplantation has been accepted as a state-of-the-art therapy for end-stage liver diseases. In contrast, no liver transplantations from brain-dead donors have been performed yet in our country. The aim of this multi-center study is to investigate various medical problems related with liver transplantation and to establish a computed registration system of recipients, in order to start successful liver transplantation program in Japan. The problems investigated include: 1) indications of liver transplantation, based on the characteristics of the liver diseases in our country, 2) fundamental research on immunosuppression, 3) research on the pre-, intra-, and post-operative management of liver recipients, 4) fundamental research on liver preservation and refinement of operative techniques of the donor operation, and 5) development of a national registration system using a computer, as a part of national network system for liver transplantation.