Development of New Surgical Approaches to Carcinoma of the Pancreato-Biliary System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Itsuo  Kanazawa University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80019538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKAWA Takukazu  School of Allied Medical Professions Kanazawa University Professor, 医療短期大学部, 教授 (50019600)
MIMURA Hisashi  School of Allied Medical Professions Okayama University Professor, 医療短期大学部, 教授 (80116508)
OZAWA Kazue  Kyoto University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00026858)
SAKAGUCHI Shuichi  Hamamatsu Medical University Professor, 教授 (30107809)
HANYU Fujio  Tokyo women medical colledge Center of Digestive Diseases Professor, 消化器病センター, 教授 (80075192)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscarcinoma of the pancreato-biliary system / lymphatic metastasis / perineural invasion / technique of anastomosis of blood vessels / diversion system of blood / total resection of the hepatoduodenal ligament / combined resection of the portal vein / combined resection of the artery / 病理組織学的進展様式 / 血管合併切除 / 血行再建術 / HLPD / Isolated pancreatectamy
Research Abstract
This study was designed to reevaluate the pathological spread of resected specimens for pancreato-biliary cancer, develop the operative procedures of resection and reconstruction of the main vessels in the pancreato-biliary system, and elucidate the adequate range of lymphatic dissection according to the extension of the tumor. Some institutes which have ever operated many cases of the same carcinoma, or specialized in the blood vessel surgery joined it. It became clear that the previous procedures might be unable to remove curatively the advanced cancer of the pancreato-biliary system from the pathological investigation of the extension of cancers, and curative removements needed a combined resection of the total hepato-duodenal ligament for biliary cancer and a combined resection of the superior mesenteric vein and artery. In the combined resection of the blood vessels, a combined resection of the portal vein became safer and more certain, but the technique of a combined resection of arteries such as the hepatic artery and the superior mesenteric artery still remained insufficient. However, this study showed that the combined resection of these arteries would be resolved in the near future by the continuous research about these problems.