CoーOperative Study for Clinical Application of Lung and Heart-Lung Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTpkyo Medical College, Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAYATA Y  Tokyo Medical College, Professor Emeritus, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30074470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE T  Hokkaido University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50000956)
KOYANAGI H  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90138884)
FUJIMURA S  Tohoku University, Professor, 抗酸菌病研究所, 教授 (40006078)
FURUSE A  Tokyo University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70010163)
TOMITA M  Nagasaki University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70039808)
川島 康生  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLung and heart-lung transplantation / Lung transplantation in rats, dogs and monkey / Reperfusion injury / Monitoring of early rejection / BALF / Immunosuppressive agents / Wound healing of bronchial anastomotic site / Lung preservation after cardiac arrest / reimplantation response / 肺胞洗浄液 / Ca拮抗剤 / 拒絶反応の診断 / 抗酸化剤 / 気管支吻合部血流
Research Abstract
In the near future lung or heart-lung transplantation will be performed in Japan.
At that time we should certainly prevent failures due to rejection. We have performed basic studies such as an organ preservation, monitoring of early rejection, observation of wound healing of anastomotic site of the bronchi, immunosuppressive treatment etc.
Organ can be preserved for 5-6 hours using Euro-Collins solution, but the possibility of prolongation for 12-24 hours by the addition of CA^<++>antagonist and/or antioxydizing agents (SOD, CoQ10). In the case of heart-lung preservation, reperfusion injury sometimes develops.
In order to suppress this, the application of compliment-activated agent (FUT-175) and/or perfusion using blood from which leukocytes have been removed seem effective. At present as we cannot obtain donor lung from brain death case, use of lungs after cardiac arrest is considered. According to injection of heparin and predonisolone before cardiac arrest in animals preservation for 24 hours will be possible using lung extracted 2 hours after cardiac arrest. For physiological and immunological study of lung and heart-lung transplantation are being performed in rats. Shortening of operation time and ischemic time and improvement of survival rate were obtained. As monitoring parameters of early rejection there was a relationship between early rejection and total cell number, cell analysis, CD4/CD8 rate of leukocytes in BALF in rat, canine and monkey lung transplantation models.
In relation to this, donor-specific cytotoxic activity derived from T lymphocytes was observed. There was similar effects of new immunosuppressive agents (FK506 and DSG) compared to cyclosporin A, To observe wound healing of the anastomotic site of the bronchi endoscopic observation of the lesion using fluorescence and blood flow measurement by laser Doppler Velocity were used. A mannual of lung and heart-lung transplantation was published as a step towards human application.