Autonomic Nerve Function and Vertigo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Toru  Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMASU Koji  Kitazato University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70050375)
MATSUNAGA Takasi  Nara Medical College Professor, 教授 (10028475)
NAKAMURA Syoji  Kanazawa University Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80112051)
SUZUKI Jun-ich  Teikyo University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70082089)
HOZAWA Jiro  Hirosaki University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10004574)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAutonomic nervous function / Vertigo / Brain blood flow / Vestibulo-autonomic nervous reflex / Noradrenergic neuron / CV R-R / Change of blood / pressure / 脳循環障害 / 心拍変動係数
Research Abstract
In basic area, K. Hozawa examined the vestibular sympathetic fibers by the immunohistochemical method. J. Suzuki explored the effect of NC1200, the potent blocker of glutamate, on the vestibule-ocular reflex using animal model. S. Nakamura showed that the noradrenergic neurons of the locus coertileus, which was knovin as the central sympathetic nervous system, reveal axonal sprouting or degeneration in response to chronic stress. K. Tokumasu recorded the intragastric pressure and respiration during electric stimulation on the medullary vomiting center and on the semicercular canal nerve in order to investigate the central mechanism of the, vomiting caused by ve-stibular stimulation. A. Sato investigated ttie effect of caloric, electric and chemical stimulations on cerebral blood flow measured by laser Doppler flowmetry. Ta. Matsunaga recorded heart rate and coeff-Lcient of variation of R-R interval in rabbits and meri before, during and after linear oscillati. on stimulation in order t … More o clarify the relation between motion sickness and vestibulo-autonoinic nerve responses. J. Hozawa discussed the effect of electrical stimulation of the superior cervical gangliori on the vestibular system. A. Komatsuzaki injected vasoactive agents intravenously and measured the change in niner ear blood flow by laser Doppler flowmetry.
In clinical area, T. Ueniura evaluated aiitonoinic nervous function by auditory ptipil. lary responses in normal subjects using pupillograph. K. Shima. zu carried out the furicti-onal tests of aul-onomic nervot-is system from the cerebral circulatory point of view on the patients with brainslem or celebellar stroke and healthy volunteers. K. Mizukoshi examined autonomic nervous function by the Schellong test and ECG R-R interval change in patients with vertigo and dysequilibrium, and also examined cerebral blood flow using single photore emission CT. To. Matsunaga evaluated autonomic nervous function in patients with vertigo using the analysis of coefficient of variation of R-R interval and sensitivity of baroreflex. Less