| Project/Area Number |
01304045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Kinziro Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Professor Emeritus, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (00013805)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEMITSU Akira University of Tokyo, Neuroanatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70108281)
HOSHI Takeshi Sizuoka Prefectural University, Food and Nutritional Sciences, Dean, Professor, 食品栄養科, 教授 (60004537)
SAITO Shigeru Kanagawa Dental College, Biochemistry, Professor, 教授 (80084713)
FUNAKOSHI Masaya Asahi University, President, 学長 (10075989)
NAKAMURA Yoshio Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Physiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10010026)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Mastication-related information / Masticatory system / Pulsed electromagnetic field / Masticatory area of the cortex / Continuously-applied compressive pressure / Pattern of mandibular movement / Metabolism of periodontal tissue cells / Differentiation of osteoclast / 大脳皮質咀嚼野 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 咀嚼システム / 生体の液性調節 |
| Research Abstract |
Summary of the research results obtained is as follows : 1) The axotomy of the infraorbital nerve in newborn mice led to the degeneration of the primary and secondary neurons ; and 2) that of Urotrichus and Suncus caused the decline of biting ability. 3) HRP-labelled interneurons were observed in the reticular formation after the trigeminal motor nucleus exposed to HRP. 4) Different neuron circuits from the anterior and posterior masticatory area of the cortex to the central pattern generator in the brain stem were proved in guinea pig. 5) Brain mechanism by which the timing and pattern of the linguo-mandibular movements induced cortically are integratedly controlled was proved. 6) The mechanical stress on the posterior palatal mucosa was conveyed into the central pattern generator and the patterned information are sent to the jaw-closing motor and lingual motor neurons to conduct the co-operated movement. 7) In the load-discharged rats, the decline of protein and DNA synthsses, supply
… More
of Zn, and the weight of antigravity muscles and internal organs occurred. 8) Ingestive and aversive taste-stimulation-induced linguo-mandibular movements correspond to those induced by palatal mechanical stress. 9) The mastication robot bearing a jaw-movement measuring mechanism and learning ability was developed. 10) The incorporation of [ ^3H] TdR of the osteoblast like cells induced by the pulsed electromagnetic field is dependent on the cGMP-dependent protein kinase pathway. 11) The osteocytes play an important role in the activation of osteoclasts and the regulation of bone resorption. 12) The continuously-applied compressive pressure at 3 atmosphere led to negative bone metabolism. 13) The Thiobacillus sp. was singly separated from the Calyptogena sp. (Mullusca), living in 1, 100 m deep-sea, and the sequence of its 16S RNA was investigated. The program of the interdisciplinary research project [ Mastication-related information : its bio-regulation and development ], by Grant-In-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (1992) was drawn up to be submitted. Less