Fundamental and Clinical Studies on the Effect of Lasers Against Dental Hard Tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Toshio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00028721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Mitsuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037910)
SHOJI Shigeru  Tohoku University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10142986)
KUMAZAKI Mamoru  Osaka Dental University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80066985)
TANI Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, Center for Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 教授 (90026881)
MATSUMOTO Kokichi  Showa University, Faculty of Denistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70119171)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLaser / Incipient Caries / Acid Resistance / Enamel / Fluoride / Hyper Sensitive Dentine / Pain Relieve / Secondary Dentine / 歯髓内酵素 / 低エネルギ-・レ-ザ- / エナメル質耐酸性 / 歯髄の石灰化 / 初期齲蝕の進行抑制
Research Abstract
1. Combined effect of laser and fluoride on incipient dental caries
Artificial caries lesions were made on the buccal surface of human premolars, and the enamel was then treated with laser and fluoride. The acid resistance of the enamel was examined by demineralization in acidic solutions. An increase in acid resistance and fluoride uptake was caused by floride treatment after Nd-YAG laser irradiation. Specimens of human enamel were topically applied with solutions of acidulated phosphate fluoride. In addition, remarkable remineralization of artificial caries lesions was seen in these specimens after exposure to calcifying fluid.
2. Effect of laser on relieving pain of hyper sensitive dentine
Sixty patients with cervical hyper sensitive dentine were irradiated with 60 mW of diode laser for relieving pain. An analjesic effect was observed in all the cases, especially in the case of grade 1 and 2. The effect was less sensitive in the case of grade 3.
Similar results were obtained by using He-Ne laser with 10 mW. These results indicate that the low power lasers are useful for treatment of patients with hyper sensitive dentine.
3. Effect of laser on activation of enzymes in dental pulp
Stimulation of secondary dentine formation was observed by Nd-YAG laser irradiation. This phenomenon is due to the activation alkaline phosphatase. The pulpal chamber was almost completely filled with sencondary dentine 4 weeks after CO_2 laser irradiation.