Study of New Search and Rescue Systems with Multiple Satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病院管理学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Isao  Tokai Univ., Medicine, Asst. Prof.,, 医学部・救急医学教室, 講師 (00183509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Mamoru  Akita Univ., Medicine, Researcher, 医学部第2内科, 助手
WATANABE Michiake  Nippon Medical Col., Medicine, Researcher, 産婦人科教室, 助手
OHMORI Shingo  C. R. L. OF M. P. T., Director, 通信総合研究所・宇宙通信部, 室長
WATANABE Ippei  Tokai Univ., Medicine, Researcher, 医学部・病院管理学教室, 助手 (50147162)
OZAKI Kyousuke  Tokai Univ., Medicine, Prof., 医学部・病院管理学教室, 教授 (90119660)
山本 稔  郵政省, 通信総合研究所・宇宙通信部, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsETS-V satellite / vital information / navigation / Search and rescue / life jacket / ECG / packet communication / triage / トリア-シュ(triage) / 捜索救難 / ETSーV / GPS衛星 / FFB(Free Frout Buoy) / 波高 / 実験局 / テレメディシン / 心電図 / カラ-静止画伝送 / 災害医療 / ブイ
Research Abstract
Four countries, the U. S. A., the Soviet Union, French and Canada, are discussing on the world-wide satellite system for search and rescue by means of COSPAS SARSAT ; satellite EPIRB which is aimed to put to practical use. But, this system contain only the distress signal calculate the position at the distress area on basis of signal on satellite, and do not contain the most important informations of the survivors.
We have experiments for the advance search and rescue system via stationary mobile communications satellite ; ETS-5 called KIKU-5. This experimental system uses a victim survival checking sensor (ECG) with life jacket, and gets position with recieving GPS satellite signals on the buoy. The buoy scans automatically from 420 to 44OMHz and demodulates ECG signal, sends vital information and navigation informations back to the stational communications satellite as packet signal.
This system has the following characteristics.
1. Communication range is wide.
2.24 hour operation is possible.
3. Two way communications possible.
4. Contains victim vital informations.
5. Locationing precision is relativry good (+/-10m).
COSPAS-SARSAT system has no information about rescue, so it can hardly be called appropriate for triage and acute treatment after disasters. With this experimental system, it is possible to transm vital reaction faith fully, to confirm the location at a remote place in real time over 24 hours. It seems very useful, quite practical, and feasible to save human being after disaster as new search and rescue systems.