Comprehensive Study on the Effective Use of Laboratory Animals which have been Developed and held in Different Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Jun-ichiro  Kanazawa University School of medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50110622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Magosaburo  Kouchi University, College of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60152617)
KASAI Noriyuki  Hokkaiko University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60001947)
KAGIYAMA Naoko  Central Institute for Laboratory Animals, Laboratory Animal Medicine, Chief, 室長 (50124269)
HANDA Sumio  Kyushu University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50037503)
MORIWAKI Kazuo  National Institute of Genetics Cytogenetics, Professor, 細胞遺伝研究部門, 教授 (50000229)
西村 正彦  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20073661)
豊田 裕  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90050418)
山田 淳三  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (90025651)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLaboratory animals / Information / Database / Microbiology / Genetics / Embryo freezing / Embryo transportation / 疾患モデル / デ-タ・ベ-ス
Research Abstract
The results of this two-year co-operative research indicate that at the present the following methods on information, quality control, transportation of laboratory animals are best for the mutual utilization of the animals between the different institutions.
(1) Construction and use of database. The distribution of diskette which is operated by MS-DOS is the most effective to use the database on the laboratory animals, because most institutions have installed microcomputers which operated by the system but not on-line operated computer system.
(2) Quality control of animals. ELISA kit for the detection of the antibodies against the specific pathogens is simple and effective for microbiological quality control. Enzyme electrophoresis by a simple device which developed during this research could be used for genetic quality control of mice and rats.
(3) Transportation of animals. Non-frozen and frozen embryos can be transferred between the institutions. The methods are promised future use for the transportation of animals.