Dynamic Features of Cytoskeleton in Cell Motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIKI-NOUMURA Taiko  Ochanomizu Univ. Dept of Biol. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30022578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISANAGA Shinichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Lab. Biodynamics. Ass. Prof., 生命理工学部, 助教授 (20181092)
TAKAHASHI Keiichi  Tokyo Univ. Zool. Inst. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40011481)
HAMAGUCHI Yukihisa  Tokyo Institute of Technology Biol. Lab. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70016161)
TSUKITA Shoichiro  National Inst. of Physiological Science, Dept of Inform. Physiol. Prof., 生理学研究所, 教授 (50155347)
MABUCHI Issei  Tokyo Univ. Dept. of Biol. Ass. Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (40012520)
宝谷 紘一  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80025444)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscytoskeleton / microtubule-dynein / neurofilaments / Radixin / Phosphorylation / actin-myosin / Heterogeneity / chromotophore / アクチンーミオシン / ダイニンーチュ-ブリン / in vitro再構成運動系 / Map2 / ヤリイカの巨大神経 / 収縮環 / adherence junction / 鞭毛外腕欠如株
Research Abstract
The cytoskeleton is thought to be the integrated system of molecules that provides cells with shape, internal spatial organization, motility, and possibly a means of communication with other cells and the environment. The physical properties of cells such as rigidity and elasticity, are also originated from structure of the cytoskeleton. The major components of the cytoskeleton are considered, contractile proteins, actin-myosin, microtubule-dynein and intermediate filaments. Many functions of the cytoskeleton are thought to be based on the dynamic nature of these molecules, especially tubulin or actin, which assembled into microtubules and actinーfilaments in cells.
We attempt here to study functions of the cytoskeleton by analysing each system, actin-myosin, dynein-microtubule and neurofilament at molecular level, as follows :
1) Dynamic features of microtubules in vitro and the modification by Maps protein and dynein ATP-ase, visualized under a dark-field microscope.
2) Translocation of microtubules and actin filaments in vitro driven by rotational motor proteins, dynein, myosin, and kinesin.
3) Myosin light chain kinase on cell division.
4) Radixin localization in the cell-to-cell adherents junction.
5) Phosphorylation of neurofilaments at localized region and its interaction with microtubules
6) Heterogeneity of microtubules in the mitotic apparatus and its function during cell division.
7) Several characteristics of cell motility, such as, morphological mutants from C6 glioma clonal cells and laminin distribution ; chromotophore movements and skin coloration in fish ; messenger role of Ca in ciliary electromotor coupling.