A Comprehensive Study on the Thoughts and Institutions of the Twelver Imami Shi'ism - - Based on the Original Texts - -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01400007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akiro  The Graduate School of International University of Japan, Professor, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 教授 (00159154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Hideko  The Graduate School of International University of Japan Assistant, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 助手 (60203345)
KOSUGI Yasushi  The Graduate School of International University of Japan Associate Professor, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 助教授 (50170254)
KURODA Toshio  The Graduate School of International University of Japan Professor, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 教授 (90051309)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThe Twelver Imami Shi'ism / Wilayah / Wilayat-e Fagih / Islamic Philosophy / Islamic Jurisprudence / Imamah / Khilafah / Hikmah / ウィラ-セテ・ファキ-フ
Research Abstract
The Islamic principles are very important for understanding the Middle East, and especially the Twelver Imami Shi'i thoughts in Islam is one of the significant subjects to be examined deeply, because it played a main role for the Islamic movements like Islamic Revolution in Iran. On the other hand, however, the conventional studies on the Twelver Imami Shi'ism have had a tendency to consider it as a heretic and to focus on the peripheral aspects, not on the fundamental one. Thus, in this research project we made an effort to examine the thoughts, theories and institutions of the Twelver Imami Shi'ism from fundamental point of view.
We are mainly based on the original texts either in Arabic or Persian in this research project, and at the same time we translated some important texts in Arabic or Persian into Japanese, the examples of which are Knowledge and Perception by H. Henmati. The Principle of Islamic Jurisprudence by M. Baqir as-Sadr. The Theory of Islamic Revolution in Lebanese Shi'ah by M. Fadlullah and so on.
Furthermore, we collected about two thousands books on the Twelver Imami Shi'ism mainly in Persian, which will contribute for development of studies and researched on Islam.