Systematic Research on Pure Land Thought--Compilation and Analysis of Bibliographical Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01410002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kyoshin  Ryukoku University, Faculty Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40080981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Ryusei  Ryukoku University, Faculty Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60081048)
YADA Ryosyo  Ryukoku University, Faculty Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00080987)
ASAI Narumi  Ryukoku University, Faculty Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90090191)
OKA Ryoji  Ryukoku University, Faculty Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90080986)
FUGEN Kojyu  Ryukoku University, Faculty Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70080984)
林 智康  龍谷大学, 法学部, 助教授 (00156449)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBirth in the Pure Land / Path of Easy Practice / Amida Buddha / Sukhavati / Shinjin (Faith) / Kyogyoshinsho / Saint Shinran / The Triple Sutra on the Pure Land / 選択集 / 法然(上人)
Research Abstract
In summarizing this research project, which was begun some three years ago, we have been trying to compile all the relevant reference sources on the topic of the Pure Land. At the same time we have busily been inputting this information into an on-line (computer) system. As of March, 1992 we have classified and inputed 177,582 references: 117,435 books, and 60,147 journal articles. These 177,582 references have been classified in terms of author, title, and number of volumes. A total of 17,585 different authors have been inputed. Of these authors, 8,472 have authored books and 9,113 have written journal articles. A total of 13,696 different titles have been inputed. Of these 13,230 were book titles and 466 were journal titles. 11,920 volumes have been inputed which include 11,397 book volumes and 523 journal volumes.
Summarizing the research results in terms of time, in the first year we were able to input 56,376 references, in the second year 89,948 references, and in the third year 31,258 references. The third year saw a drop in the total number of references inputed. This was partially due to the fact that of the over 170,000 references already inputed into the system time was used to classify the inputed references in terms of author, title, year, and key word.
With regards to the current research project, which was designed to encompass the whole of Pure Land thought, the current three year period was not enough time to finish the research project. Given the amount of literature available on the topic of the Pure Land, it is still too early to even make an estimate of the amount of time required to finish the work that has been started. Although we have yet to see the results of what this research project will bring, we wish to further continue the work that has been started.