| Project/Area Number |
01410003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Nobuo Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部・美術史, 教授 (40004056)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Hiromitsu Institute of Oriental Culture Professor, 教授 (50126017)
AOYAGI Masanori Institute for the Studies of Cultural Exchange Professor, 文化交流施設, 教授 (40011340)
KONO Motoaki Faculty of Letters Professor, 美術史, 教授 (70000453)
TODA Teisuke Institute of Oriental Culture Professor, 教授 (50012985)
TAKASHINA Shuji The National Museum of Western Art,Tokyo Curator, 館長 (30011331)
山下 裕二 東京大学, 文学部, 助手 (50200697)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Kano Masanobu / Kano Motonobu / Kano Sansetsu / Kano Mitsunobu / Kangaku-in,Onjo-ji Temple / Screen and Wall Painting / Kano School / Academism / 狩野 正信 / 狩野 山雪 / 狩野 光信 / 高台寺 / 法然院 / 勧学院 |
| Research Abstract |
1 Collection and Examination of Material (1) We made investigation into the reproductions of the Kano School in the Tokyo National Museum, especially those whose originals now are lost, using the photographes that we purchased from the museum or that we look for ourselves with exact examination. Some results accomplished by the investigation are published. (2) After we examined more exactly the materials that we had ever collected in particular of Kano Motonobu and the early Kano School, and of Kano Mitunobu and his pupils, we made them public in order that all institutions may utilize them. 2 Publication of the Result of Research The principal contents of the report that we published are as followed: KONO,Motoaki,The Kano School as an organization; YAMASHITA,Yuji,On the Kano, Ami,and Oguri School; ITAKURA,Masaaki,An interpretation on the wall paintings of Tenkyu-in,Myoshin-ji temple; KONO,Motoaki,Okyo and the Mitsui family; TSUJI,Nobuo,On the reproductions of the Kano School in the Tokyo National Museum;