Comprehensive Studies on the idea of Regional Transportation Network and its Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01410005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000001000010000239
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHUCHI Hideaki (1990-1991)  Tohoku University, College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80005751)
森 博 (1989)  東北大学, 教養部, 教授 (50005732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Hiroshi  Tohoku University, College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50164835)
HASEGAWA Kouichi  Tohoku University, College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00164814)
OHMORI Hiroaki  Tohoku University, College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00005795)
HIRANO Atuwo  Tohoku University, College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60008761)
MORI Hiroshi  Konan Women's College, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50005732)
河上 税  東北大学, 教養部, 教授 (10005746)
大内 秀明  東北大学, 教養部, 教授 (80005751)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRegional Transportation Network / Saint-Simon / Civil Life / Commuting Stress / Subway / Commuting Activity / Physical Training / Mood / 公共交通政策 / サンーシモン
Research Abstract
This research project mainly consists of the following three research groups.
First research group made a literature survey of Saint-Siomon's thought in order to study the forming process of his idea of regional transportation network and the construction effects of canals and others on the growth of regional industries.
Second group demonstrated social influences of regional transportation network the tertiary questionnair survey was made in October 1989, based on pre (June) and post (October) surveys at opening of Sendai subway service in 1987. The Latest sample size was 885 households and 2, 055 residents and the following results are obtained. 1) Increase of "almost everyday subway users" ratio form 10.7% to 12.2% shows that Sendai subway plays a stable role in regional transportation network, mainly for residents along the line. 2) On the other hand, there are many problems such as the difficulty of transfer from buses and JR lines to subway, insufficient park and ride system, and so on. Intended modal shift from privately-owned cars to public transportation systems are not enough. Citizen's life-time pattern shows late-night shifting pattern, relating to the urbanized life style which may caused partly by opening of subway service.
Third group deals with the commuting-stress physiologically, by using questionnaire of stress-check and measurement levels in blood of Adrenaline, Insulin, and so on.
These results are summarized into the final report of 154 pages and distributed among related parties and Mass media. It also contains comparative study on city-image of sendai and opinions on motorization between students and citizens.