Practical Study or Teaching at University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01410007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masao  Wako University Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20099998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Mutuo  Wako University Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40118104)
OOTUKA Katuo  Wako University Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80017558)
SAJI Toshihiko  Wako University Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70100435)
ARAKI Shigeru  Wako University Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00100397)
ISHIHARA Shizuko  Wako University Faculty to Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70100401)
桜井 清  和光大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50100433)
木本 力  和光大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50100425)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsUniversity education. / Education for freshmen at university. / Study on the teaching. / Documents of the Pratical teaching. / Linking between a high school and a university. / Research of university graduates. / Study on education. / Study on Present-day students. / 社会人学生 / 教育実践 / 高校・大学間連繋 / 学卒者追跡調査 / 大学教師論 / 現代学生論
Research Abstract
We pursued a cooperative study for two years in the hollowing three domains ; 1. A practical study on the teaching at university, 2. A research of the opinions of students and graduates about the university education, 3. A research of a linking between a high school education and a university education
We took the means of the visiting to classes at work in Wako University for the study on the teaching at university. We found that this means was very effective for the purpose.
We made a research by a questionnaire to students and graduates of Wako University to get their opinions about the university education. From this research, we found that university graduates put their knowledge which they had learned at university to practical use in their social lives and that their opinions about the university education showed concretely what a university open to the public should be in the age a life-long education.
We visited 15 school in 12 prefectures, high schools, colleges and university included, in order to investigate a linking between a high school education and a university education. From this investigation, we found that we must needs to pursue a practical on the teaching, contacting closely with these schools where they were trying to improve a teaching method.
We have a plan that we will pursue and deepen a study on the teaching at university from the third year of the Heisei.