Comprehesive Research on the History of Fishery and Fishermen in Bays and on the Open Sea-With Special Reference to the Area around Izu and Boso Peninsulas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01410008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tetsu  KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY THE DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (50078276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKI Youichirou  KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY THE DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授
KITSUKAWA Toshitada  KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY THE LAW DEPARTMENT ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 法学部, 助教授
NISHI Kazuo  KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY THE DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10049687)
NIWA Kunio  KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY THE DEPARTMENT OF ECONIMICS PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10078272)
AMINO Yoshihiko  KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY THE DEPARTMENT OF A JUNIOR COLLEGE PROFESSOR, 短期大学部, 教授 (80022341)
網野 喜彦  神奈川大学, 短期大学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTHE BAY OF TOKYO / BOSO / IZU PENINSULAS / SEASIDE VILLAGES / KAI-SON (SEASIDE VELLAGES) / FISHING VILLAGES / FISHERMEN / FISHERIES / 地曳網漁業 / 地曵網漁業
Research Abstract
This project began with the purpose of further developing the research project entitled
"Historical Research on Fishermen and Fishing Implements in Japan",undertaken with the help of a Ministry of education Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research.This present project limit itself to the area of the Boso and Izu Peninsulas encircling the Bay of Tokyo,where fisheries developed in relation to Japan's main city,Tokyo,or Edo,as the huge city was called during the early modern period.The project analyzes the conditions of seaside villages and the state of the villagers who made their living form the sea,keeping in mind the relationship between man and nature. The words fishing villages and fisherman have hitherto been used in an unlimited sense without taking into consideration the actual conditions which these expressions involve. The present project begins by posing the problem of what exactly these fishing villages and fishermen are,while also analyzing seaside village which are not very conc … More erned with fisheries.
This year,we first of all prepared a report based on the results of the surveys and research of the past four year. In the report,we included a list and commentary of the historical meterials we gathered. The condition of the existing historical documents concerning fishing and seaside villages in the Izu and Boso areas has been unclear up the present, but we were able to collect a huge amount of precious materials,which will form the foundation for subsequent research. We also carried the Results of the research conducted during the present research period. Secondly,We conducted supplementary surveys for the preparation of this report,especially concerning the Izu Peninsula and the Boso Peninsula. In the case of Izu,we centered our survey on the area around Numazu,with very good results. In continuation from last year,we also surveyed Kujukuri and Syonan on the Boso Peninsula and are putting together the results of this research. Also,we are in the process of analyzing "fishing villages" around present-dai Yokohama,inside the day.
Regarding research on "fishing villages" and "fishermen" in bays and the open sea,we hope to continue our survey and research,with a renewed realization of the necessity for unearthing new research materials and of a comprehensive understanding of where the materials are located. Less