General Analysis of War Time Control and Popular Resistance in Kyoto Area in 1930-40's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01410009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryo (1991)  Ritsumeikan University Faculty of Social Sciences Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70179274)
後藤 靖 (1989-1990)  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10066516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Shiro  Ritsumeikan University Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80202513)
UEDA Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60140084)
NAKAMURA Fukuji  Ritsumeikan University faculty of Business Administration Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90091719)
MATSUNO Shuji  Ritsumeikan University Faculty of Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10128457)
NAGASHIMA Osamu  Ritsumeikan University Faculty of Business Administration Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60121612)
伊藤 武夫  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60018794)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsKyoto Area / War Time / Economic and Military Mobilization / Draft / War Time Control / Agrarian Economic Reconstruction Movement / Air Defense / Masamune Hakucho / 経済統制 / 軍事動員 / ファシズム・イデオロギ- / 地域支配 / 防空法 / 軍需動員 / 国民精神文化 / 農村経済更生計画 / 企業整備 / 戦時災害保護法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is general analysis of war time control and popular resistance in Kyoto area in 1930-40's. We collected the documents and materials concerning regional economics and administration under the war, education and culture, the immigration to Manchuria, and military mobilization. Those documents are in the Kyoto Prefectural Library-Archives, the Amino Municipal Archives, the Mineyama Town Library, the Tanba Community Center, the Kibashi Community Center, the National Archives of Japan, "and the Modern Japanese Political History Materials Room of the National Diet Library.
Especially, the administrative documents of the former Tanba village are discovered and arranged by our project team. We published the list of those documents by the Institute of Humanities, Human and Social Sciences, Ritsumeikan University, in 1992.
The accomplishments of our study are as follows.
1. We made clear for the first time the real state of the maneuvers under the general mobilization whic … More h carry out in Kyoto area in 1929, and the mobilization -to air defense and reorganization of social structure in the war time Kyoto.
In above study, we argued the process of policy making for the mobilization of economic resources and man-power into the war, mainly in kyoto city area. And we also argued the problems in the process of the execution of those policies.
2. We have investigate the state of the former Kizu village for one example of local village in Kyoto prefecture. We made clear the process of the movement for economic reconstruction of rural economy in Kizu village, the integration of inhabitants by the administration of rural economy analyzed the heart and mind of soldiers who were went to the front from that village, by soldier's letters. Throughout the above studies, we clarified the main bases of Japanese Fascism.
3. We followed the activities and thoughts of the writer Masamune Hakucho, as one case of the individual resistance.
We published the results of study as " Memoirs of Institute of Humanities, Human and Social Sciences, Ritsumeikan University ' No. 52, 1991, in the title of " Kyoto in the war time" Less