Legal institutions and society in pre-modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01410010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Kaoru  R.I.Humanistic S. Prof., 人文科学研究所, 教授 (00027541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUJI M  R.I.Humanistic S.A.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30211379)
OTAGI H  College of LAS A.Prof., 教養部, 教授 (70027548)
TOMIYA I  R.I.Humanistic S.A.Prof., 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70127108)
HUMA S  D.of Letter A.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (10093303)
TIKUSA M  D.of Letter Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50025029)
永田 英正  京都大学, 文学部, 教授 (90027532)
井上 進  京都大学人文科学研究所, 助手 (40168448)
砺波 護  京都大学人文科学研究所, 教授 (10027534)
佐原 康夫  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (30187281)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLaw History of China / Ch'ing-yuan T'iao-fa shih-lei / Ch'ing-ming chi / Li-bu T'iao-fa / Tun-huang Han-chien / Hsing-fa chih / Lu-Ling / Leagal Institution / 西部條法 / 明板清明集 / 勅令格式 / 判例 / 宋刑統 / 律令格式 / 法制(旧中国) / 慶元条法事類
Research Abstract
1. The thirteenth century of laws and regulations entitled "Ch'ing-yuan t'iao-fa shih-lei****** and the collection of legal precedents known as the "Ch'ing-ming chi ***"(Ming edition) were read by the project staff and others and a draft of a translation and commentary in Japanese has been completed. 2. At the time, due to the need to clarify the meaning of legal and institutional terminology, about 44,000 terms were extracted from the "Ch'ing-yuan t'iao-fa shih lei" and published in1990 ad the "Keigen-johojirui Goi-shuran **********"(Compendium of terminology from the Ch'ing- yuan T'iao-fa shin-lei). 3. A collection of fourteen articles entitled "Chugouku Kisei ni okeru Hosei to Syakai"(Legal institution and society in early modern China) was edited, with contributions primainly from the project staff(each scholar treating a problem within the period or field of his own specialization relating to legal institution), and will be published in March 1993(approx.600pp.). 4. Japanese translations and commentaries of the "monographs on punishments"(hsing-fa-chin***) from the dynastic histories of the Sung and later dynasties were completed by the project staff with the cooperation of other interested scholars. The monograph on punishments from the Sung is now being published in two parts in the journal "Toho gakuho****", and those for the Liao, Chin, Yuan and Ming will be published in order starting in 1993.5. Wooden and bamboo strips (mu-chien, chu-chien**.**) from the Han dynasty and Tun-huang* manuscripts from the T'ang dynasty were read by members of the project staff in rotation and those dealing with legal institutions have been selected and reappraised. 6. Based on this research, we have attempted to come to a better understanding of the spirit, structure, and special characteristics of early modern Chinese law from a new point of view.