ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH INTO THE CAIRN-TUMULI OF OMURO IN NAGANO CITY,JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01410012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASI Saburou  MEIJI UNIV. Dept.of LITERATURE, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90061928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hideshi  MEIJI UNIV. Dept.of LITERATURE, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40159702)
OOTUKA Hatsusige  MEIJI UNIV. Dept.of LITERATURE, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00061771)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOmuro tumuli / Cairn-tumulus / Gassyougata-house style chamber / Pit style chamber / Corridor style chamber / Hajiki-unglazed red pottery of Kofum Age / Horse trapping / Sueki-unglazed gray pottery of Kofun Age / ムジナゴーロ単位支群 / 円墳 / 石室前庭部 / 追葬 / 長野県大室古墳群 / ムジナゴ-ロ単位支群 / 土石混合墳 / 胴張形横穴式石室 / 副葬品 / 185号墳,186号墳 / 箱形石棺 / 横穴式石室(両袖型) / 土師器(和泉式土器) / 挂甲 / 馬歯 / 積石塚 / 土師器、須恵器
Research Abstract
Our research into the cairn-tumuli of Omuro in Nagano City started in 1984. The 10th investigation was carried out in 1992. Our research from 1989 to 1992 has forcussed on the Mujinagoro unit of the Omuro tumuli. The results are as follows, (1). The Omuro tumuli consist of five groups distinguishable in their distribution and structure. Each group consists of units comprising 20-30 tumuli. (2). Each unit comprised only tumuli mede in the gasshougata- house style chamber typical of tumuli of the middle of the 5th century A.D. (3). Cist and pit-style stone chambers appeared after gassyougata stone chambers from the later 5th century to the middle 6th century. These are tumuli constructed in the cairn tradition. Bottom perforated jars were arranged around the edge of these mounds,and horse trappings were sometimes buried as funerary equipment. (4). Early corridor-style stone chamber were adopted in the middle of the 6th century. Tumulus No.187 has a typical with a structure that was constructed as cairn with a cist-like stone chamber. (5). Typical corridor-style stone chambers were constructed using soil and gravel, but with only the edge of these mounds were constructed as stone walls. The stone chambers constructed from the middle of the 6th century to the 7th century were built in symmetrical form with the entrance in the middle of one end.
The structure of the Omuro tumuli markedly changed in the middle of the 6th century as mentioned above. What sort of historical context in the north Nagano region is reflected in this change?