A Fundamental research to the old books of Japanese Literature owned in Shrines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01410013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroshi  National Institute of Japanese Literature Division of Literary Documents Professor, 館長 (90012179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Kyozo  Division of Literary Documents Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (80007161)
KOMINE Kazuaki  Division of Literary Documents Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (70127827)
MATSUNO Yoichi  Division of Literary Documents Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (50005823)
SUZUKI Jun  Division of Literary Documents Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (40162953)
OKA Masahiko  Division of Literary Documents Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (20044729)
長谷川 強  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 教授 (00039942)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsShrine / Japanese literature / 神社所蔵資料 / 人文科学 / 所在調査
Research Abstract
The product of our research project will give concrete formes to another researches which will get work by NIJL successively from now. The following are abstracts of the project. 1)We compiled the Catalog of old books and literary documents owned by shrines located on over the country. 2)We also made collection about book catalogs which published before our project. 3)With regard to the book lists and the catalogs which are neither published nor copied,we taken photographic records of is. And now we plan to publish them. 4)We often go to the important shrines,and carried on various investigations about situations of keeping books and made brief catalogs. 5)On reflection,we could make more products,if we could obtain mutual cooperation with Jinja- cho etc. 6)We could have people get a good appreciation of importance to protect the cultural properties.
This is the excellent results that we obtain in this project.