| Project/Area Number |
01410016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Takeo (1990-1991) Shizuoka University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30022437)
和田 守 (1989) 静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80007236)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Mamoru Daitoh Bunka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80007236)
SATOH Shin-ichi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60115574)
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiko Shizuoka University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70022291)
NAWA Tetsuro Shizuoka University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70022423)
ANDOH Minoru Shizuoka University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80021822)
穴見 明 静岡大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (70144102)
松田 竹男 静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30022437)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Inter-war Period / Hijohji (The age of emergency) / World Depression / Taisho Democracy / Opinion Journalism / Manipulating Public Opinion / Reconstruction / Reformation / オピニオン・ジヤ-ナリズム |
| Research Abstract |
1) Any political rule, whether it is of a democratic nature or not, can only be possible when it is sustained by grassroot spirit of people. And opinion journalism has decisive roles in making the spirit of people. This project purposes to analyze, from this viewpoint, the political roles of journalism in inter-war period Japan in which happened a transformation from democracy to fascism. 2) We, in the first place, endeavored to grasp the state of journalism of this period. It can be pointed out that the number of readers of nation-wide journals increased greatly, and that many new journals began to be published for specific problems (for example law, diplomacy and social movement and so on) or on the local bases. Journalism became the instrument of manipulation of public opinions, and also the instrument of resistance, on the basis of this enlargement of influence area. 3) In order to make clear the political roles of journalism we classified the subject matters and authors of some main journals. But it is not possible to provide here the comprehensive results with statistical base because our work for making data base is still incomplete. So we decided to make some analysis on the base of specific topics. 4) According to this plan research papers were made on such topics as Retsu Kiyosawa, Tetsutaro Miura, Anti-war Treaty, Criminal Law Thought, area study of Shizuoka and Ogasa Districts.