Systems of National Accounts in the Age of Information Society : Theoretical Foundation and Statistical Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01410017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Hidekazu (1990-1991)  Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (40168779)
倉林 義正 (1989)  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (20017651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Noriyuki  Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30102940)
SUZUMURA Kotaro  Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (00017550)
MATSUDA Yoshiro  Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30002976)
MIZOGUCHI Toshiyuki  Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60017655)
KURABAYASHI Yoshimasa  Faculty of Humanity, Toyo Eiwa Women's University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20017651)
刈屋 武昭  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70092624)
江口 英一  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40168779)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSNA / Draft of Revised SNA / dual sectoring / institutional sectoring / imputation of banking services / terms of trade / the Courbis-Kurabayashi formula / micro data set / 交易条件の変動 / 社会選択 / パレ-ト最適 / アロ-の不可能性定理 / 改訂SNA草案 / 国連国際比較プロジェクト(ICP) / 情報の公開 / SNAの改訂 / 福祉の概念と評価 / 厚生経済学 / SNAの公理論的基礎 / SNAとシステム理論 / 地域経済活動 / 地域所得 / GOPの国際比較
Research Abstract
Studies in Income, Wealth and Welfare (SIWW for short) which has been financially supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research was initiated at the Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University in 1989.
SIWW intends to review the current state of the art that the United Nations System of National Accounts is used for the guidelines for gauging the dimension of economic activities conducted by a variety of the groups of economic agents and to explore the possibilities how the United Nations System of National Accounts can be well adapted to the changing environments of both domestic and international economic structures. In 1990, the United Nations, Statistical Office disclosed a document entitled "Revised System of National Accounts : Draft Chapters and Annexes, ST/ESA/SER. F/2/Rev. 4, 1990".
It naturally follows from this, publication that the strengthened efforts of SIWW have been concentrated on thoroughgoing and critical explorations of the Revised System. Major points … More drawn from the work of SIWW are :
(1) The Revised System proposes a system of national accounts which is essentially based upon the institutional sectoring. This approach greatly disturbs collection of data which can be taken from the present SNA which is based upon the dual sectoring.
(2) Imputations of banking services are less satisfactorily treated in the Revised System to the effect that the Revised System ignores an important aspect of financial intermediaries which serve customers with necessary information services under the market of financial flows with imperfect information. The output of banking services should be measured on the basis of these information services rendered by the financial intermediaries.
(3) SIWW welcomes the proposed introduction of the correction term caused by changes in terms of trade for the measurement of real disposable income. SIWW strongly recommends the application of the Courbis-Kurabayashi formula for the measurement of the correction term.
(4) SIWW is greatly interested in micro/macro links in structuring the household accounts in nesso-grouping level. Less