Project/Area Number |
01410019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA K. University of Professor of Information Tsukuba Science and Electronics, 電子・情報工学系 (50091913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHIBARA Y. University of Assistant of Information Tsukuba Science and Electronics, 電子・情報工学系, 助手 (90143172)
YAMAMOTO N. University of Assistant of Information Tsukuba Science and Electronics, 電子・情報工学系, 助手 (30111090)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Intelligent School / Groupware / cooperative learning / client-server / Note / Electric Mail (EM) / Bulletin Board System (BBS) / Database / インテリジェント・スク-ル / ネットワ-ク |
Research Abstract |
A prototype of groupwares for cooperative learning was developed. This prototype makes use of the information network system inside the intelligent school and helps students make, send or receive information about learning. This software works oh a client-server system. A software which works on the students' computer (client) integrates the following four tools. (1) Note : On-line document processor functions to generate both documents and figures or simple animations. This is usually used for writing compositions and making reports, and in addition, this is used on many kinds of situations such as for presentations or discussions. (2) Electric Mail(EM) : This is used to exchange the information which has been made by using Note with one person. (3) Bulletin Board System (BBS) : This is used when information is to be sent to many people such as all members of a classroom or school. (4) Database : This is the database of the information which made by using Note. This is claasified by the kind of information they represent and may be searched any time. The keyword or title may be used to search for information. A software which works on the teacher's computer (server) saves the information which are sent from students and sends it back to students when needed. Groupwares are expected to be used on the cooperative learning environment where students as individuals interact with each other and improve their learning.