Research on Violation of Space-Time Symmetires with Slow Neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01420003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASAIKE Akira  Kyoto Univ. Fac.of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40022587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Yasuhiro  National Lab. High Energy Physics Research Assistant, 助手 (60150009)
ENYO Hideto  Kyoto Univ. Fac.of Science Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30213606)
IMAI Kenichi  Kyoto Univ. Fac.of Science Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70025493)
三宅 弘三  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (60025260)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsParity / Time Reversal / Resonance Abosrption / La nucleus / Hilicity Asymmetry / Epithermal Neutron / ランタン核 / γ線角分布 / 空間反転の破れの効果 / γ線放出非対称性 / 時間反転 / p波共鳴準位 / パリティ- / ヘリシティ- / パルス中性子 / 中性子捕獲断面積 / 偏極中性子 / α線放出度 / α線エネルギ- / 偏極低速中性子 / 空間反転の破れ / 中性子捕獲反応 / ヘリシティ-非対称性 / 中性子補獲反応
Research Abstract
The study of parity-violating processes in hadronic interactions is useful to obtain information on the weak flavor conserving force between hadrons.
The parity non-conserving effect was investigated in low energy (n.gamma) reactions for several nuclei with mass number of -100. The longitudinal asymmetries (A_L) were measured in p-wave resonances. It was found to be independent of the gamma-ray energy thresholds. The A 's were measured for the targets of ^<81>Br, ^<93>Nb, ^<108>Pd, ^<111>Cd, ^<124>Sn and ^<139>La. The obtained non-zero values are A_L=(9.8 0.3)%, (2.1 0.1)% and -(1.3+0.7-0.4)% for ^<139>La (E_n=0.734 eV), ^<81>Br(E_n=0.88 eV) and ^<111>Cd(E_n=4.53 eV), respectively. The results can be explained in terms of the interference between two amplitudes of s- and p-wave incident neutrons.
The sigma^^*_n.K^^*_<gamma> correction term for ^<139>La has been also measured. The result suggests the existence of exit-channel parity-mixing in a single gamma-ray transitions.
In addition, we have carried out a test of the measurement of the neutron spin rotation due to the interaction with the ^<139>La nuclei. It was found that the parity violation effect could be observed in the p-wave resonance region. For T-violation experiments, a triple correlation among the neutron spin, the neutron momentum and the target nuclear spin has to be observed. We have found sizable polarization of ^<139>La in crystals of LaF_3and LaA1O_3. It is the first step of the T-violation measurement.
Polarization experiments of the ^3He and the proton in room temperature have been carried out using laser beams. These are quite useful for the polarizer and the polarization analyzer of neutrons in future.