The Research on the Correlation Between Crystal Structure and Material Design for the Strong Electron Correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01420005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Yasuo  Tohoku Univ., Science,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00013483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKURAI Kazuhisa  Tohoku Univ., Science,Physicist, 理学部, 助手 (00204339)
YAMADA Kazuyoshi  Tohoku Univ., Science,Physicist, 理学部, 助手 (70133923)
KASAYA Mitsuo  Tohoku Univ.,Science,Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20004351)
KOHGI Masafumi  Tohoku Univ.,Science,Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30004451)
KOMATSUBARA Tekemi  Tohoku Univ.,Science,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80004331)
鈴木 孝  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30004344)
高木 滋  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (20154750)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHigh temperature superconductivity / Magnetic correlations / Spin fluctuations / Cuprite oxides / Carrier / Strong electron correlations / Actinide compound / Crystal structure / La_<2ーx>Sr_xCuO_4 / (Pr,Nd)_<2ーx>Ce_xCuO_4 / キャリア- / 結晶歪 / 強い電子相関 / 回転陰極型X線発生装置 / 4軸・単結晶回折 / 銅酸化物 / 結晶構造 / 相転移 / 物質設計 / 空間対称性 / X線回析装置 / 強力X線発生装置 / 酸化物超伝導体 / 構造相転移 / 反強磁性秩序状態 / Nd_2CuO_4 / La_2CuO_4 / La_2NiO_4
Research Abstract
We have elucidated the crystal structure and various properties such as magnetism, electronic conductivities etc., from the isomorphous compounds of the layerd cuprite oxide. Cuprite oxides have been thoroughly investigated in order to understand the inherent relation between high temperature superconductivity and strong electron correlations. The isomorphous Ni oxides show the interesting modulation and change in both crystal structure and magnetism, which is confirmed to have an intrinsic relation to the electronic conductivity.
Main results are as follows.
1. The doping effect on antiferromagnetism differs in two cases of either hole or electron doping. Then the strength of the doping is strongly related to the carrier orbital.
2. The quantitative relation between the carrier concentration and the spin correlation length is experimentally proved.
3. Spin fluctuations are dominated by the appearance of superconductivity.
4. Actinide compounds which are common to be material with the strongly correlated electrons have been investigated in our group. Then the similarities with those in cuprite oxide superconductors are now considered.