Project/Area Number |
01420009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yukinori Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku University, Professor, 科学計測研究所, 教授 (10006158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Kiyoshi Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Tohoku University, Associate Pro, 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (50151791)
上西 克二 東北大学, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (90006156)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | photon-assisted collisions / collisional quasimolecules / collsions in the photon field / collision-induced-dipole absorption / collision broadening of the resonance lines. / pair absorption / transition states / 光子場中での衝突 / ヴァレ・デル・バ-ルス相互作用 / 対吸収過程 |
Research Abstract |
1. Developments of instruments and methods (1) Development of high-precision dispersion-absorption methods for metal vapors-application to the measurements of collision-induced absorption- (2) Development of a method for determining the column density from the pressure-broadened resonance lines (3) Development of an apparatus for observing continuum radiation of collisional quasimolecules by use of gates multichannel detector 2. Observation of absorption and emission spectra associated with various types of the photonassisted collisions. (1) Observation of conision-induced-dipole absorption bands in Sr-Rare-gas, Sr-Sr, and Ba-Rare-gas collisions. (2) Observation of rare-gas-broadened and self-broadened far-wing absorption bands of the Ba, Yb, and Sr resonance lines. (3) Observation of the temperature dependence of YbHe continuum emission spectra (4) Observation of the pair-absorption spectrum in Ba vapor and its analysis using a perturbation treatment based on the dipole-dipole inter-atomic interaction.