Preliminary study of ocean bottom geoscience station using trans-Pacific telecommunication cable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01420010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionEarthquake Research Instutute, University of Yokyo
Principal Investigator
YUKUTAKE Takeshi  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ. Tokyo, Prof., 地震研究所, 教授 (90012898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTADA Hisashi  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ. Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 地震研究所, 助教授 (70134632)
SHIMAZAKI Kunihiko  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ. Tokyo, Prof., 地震研究所, 教授 (50012951)
TSUJI Yoshinori  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ. Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 地震研究所, 助教授 (30183479)
HAMANO Yozo  Earth Plan Phys., Faculty of Science, Univ. Tokyo Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90011709)
KASAHARA Junzo  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ. Tokyo Assoc. Prof., 地震研究所, 教授 (70012953)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsreuse of submarine cable / deep-sea technology / global seismology / ocean bottom seismometer / ocean bottom magnetometer / ocean bottom pressure gauge / ocean bottom precision thermometer / date telemetry technology / 海底ケ-ブル / 海底地震観測 / 海底電磁気観測 / 海底津波観測 / 長周期地震計 / 加速度計 / 差圧型ハイドロフオン / 長周期海底地震計 / 差圧ゲ-ジ / 津波計 / 4成分磁力計 / 海底連続観測 / サ-ボ型加速度計 / プロトン磁力計
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to study the feasibility of submarine telecommunication cable re-use, specially GeO-TOC cable which runs between Ninomiya and Guam, build a prototype submarine instrument aiming to test the above purpose and examine this prototype instrument. The submarine telecommunication system was studied and key factors in the submarine cable system were reviewed. A prototype instrument equipping seismic sensors, geomagnetic sensors, a tsunami sensor and two kinds of thermometers was built. The 3 component of velocity type and acceleration types are used as seismic sensor. Three component fluxgate magnetometer and a proton-magnetometer are used as geomagnetic purpose. A differential hydrophone is used both as tsunami and seismic purposes. Two different kinds of thermometers, quartz and semiconductor types are used. The seismic signals are digitized by 20 bit A/D with 10OHz., are transmitted to the mixture part and are multiplexed with slow data such as geomagnetic. differential hydrophone and thermometer outputs which are sampled by 16 bit A/D with I Hz. All signals are transmitted to the land station through coaxial cable and are saved in DAT by real time. This prototype instrument was successfully tested at the ocean bottom 1 km off the coast of Hiratsuka, Japan. This experiment proved the powerfulness of these sensors in the real observation in the situation of co-observation of different items, but there remained the necessity to reduce the power consumption of A/D converter and its controller.