| Project/Area Number |
01420016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KODA Takao The University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50010715)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMIOKA Akihiro The University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Physics, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10211400)
MIYANO Kenjiro The University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90167677)
HASEGAWA Tatsuo The University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Physics, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00242016)
IWASA Yoshihiro The University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Physics, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20184864)
石川 謙 東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (10176159)
久保寺 憲一 NTT, 光エレクトロニクス研究所, グループリーダー
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Organic films / Nonlinear Optics / Conjugated Polymers / Polydiacetylenes / Polysilanes / One-Dimensional Excitons / Quantum Wires / 光役系高分子 / 一次元励起子モデル / 三次非線形感受率 / 第三高調波発生 / 薄膜作製技術 / 一次元電子状態 / 高分子材料 / 光導波路 / 光クロミズム / 有機高分子 / 非線形光学材料 / 非線形光学特性 |
| Research Abstract |
At the first stage of this research project,we have focused our attention on the pi-conjugated polymer,polydiacetylenes. We established the fabrication technique of highly-oriented polydiacetylene films by vacuum deposition in 1987 [1],and extensively investigated the third- order nonlinear optical (NLO) properties of thus obtained films [1-4,10]. In the meantime, we developed the simple and accurate method for determining the third-order NLO susceptibility of thin films [6,7]. The research objects were extended to other polymers and low dimensional organic molecular crystals. The NLO properties of quasi- one-dimensional platinum compounds [5,8] and copper phthalocyanine [9] have been clarified. The most important results were obtained for o-conjugated silicon polymer,polysilanes [11-14]. The modulus and phase of the complex third-order NLO susceptibility spectra were measured on the polysilane films over a wide photon energy range. From the analysis of the experimental results in terms of the one-dimensional exciton model, the important aspects of NLO processes of polysilanes are elucidated. These researches were summarized in [15].